Top 100 Basic Computer Questions and Answers

Gajanand4 months ago 47.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Basic Computer Questions and Answers

As all of you know the Computer is becoming an essential part of competitive exams day by day. At present, computer questions are being asked in almost all the competitive examinations in the country. In computer subjects, questions are asked about the operating system, network security, and computers in daily life like MS Office, Excel,  PowerPoint, etc. In this blog, we are showing 100 basic computer questions related to competitive exams.

Computer Questions and Answers

Here, I am sharing the Top 100 Basic Computer Questions and Answers related to the internet, databases, computer memory, number systems, MS Office, storage, input and output devices for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Computer GK

Q :  

What is the complete form of E-Mitra?

(A) Employer Mitra

(B) Emergency Mitra

(C) Electronic Mitra

(D) None Of The Above


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Application for Government Services and Fee Payment: Using the e-Mitra portal, citizens can apply for various government services and pay fees. These services include-

- Bill payment Home

- Application for certificates

- Filing of grievances

- Birth certificate

- Death certificate

- Caste certificate

- Basic address proof

- Ration card

- Passport

- driving license


Q :  

According to the IT Act, which of the following section prohibits the publication of obscene material?

(A) Section 65

(B) Section 67

(C) Section 66

(D) Section 43


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. According to the IT Act, Section 67 prevents the publication of obscene material.

2. Under Section 67 of the IT Act, if any objectionable video of any kind is posted on the internet, there is a provision to take action against the person.


Q :  

What is the complete form of Irctc?

(A) Indian Railway Corporation and Tourist Company

(B) Indian Rail Catering and Tourism Company

(C) Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Full form of IRCTC is Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation.

2. The website https://www.irctc.co.in belongs to Indian Railways.

3. IRCTC has revolutionized the lives of the common man traveling by Indian Railways.

4. IRCTC online ticket booking system is a boon for the common man, empowering him through technology.


Q :  

What does the comment give for a cell entry to show on the screen?

(A) Comment

(B) Indicator

(C) Picture

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The comment given for a cell entry displays the following information on the screen:

1. Comment text: The comment text is written by the person who is rating the item. This text may express the person's opinion or reaction to CellEntry.

2. Comment Rating: Comment rating is a numerical value that reflects the quality of the cell entry. Ratings usually range from 1 to 5, where 1 is the lowest and 5 is the highest.

3. Comment time: Comment time is the time when the comment was written.


Q :  

What is the purpose of an e-public distribution system?

(A) Providing food grains to the poor at low rates

(B) Providing houses to the poor

(C) Providing medical facilities to the poor

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. In India, an e-Public Distribution System or e-Public Distribution System (ePDS) has been developed to deal with food shortage and through this, food grains are distributed to the poor people of the society at affordable prices.

2. The Centre's allocation of grains to the states depends on the availability of grains in the central stocks and the average grain purchased by the states in the last three years.

3. The main commodities available under this benefit are – wheat, rice, sugar and kerosene.


Q :  

A strong password should be:

(A) both uppercase and lowercase letters

(B) a word that is easy to remember, the name of the pet

(C) At least 8 words and a combination of letters, numbers and letters

(D) Your full name


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. To create a strong password, it can be made up of at least 8 words and a combination of letters, numbers and characters.


Q :  

How is the resolution of the screen shown?

(A) Dots

(B) Colors

(C) Pixels per inch

(D) Dot per inch


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. PPI (pixels per inch) refers to display resolution, or, how many individual pixels are displayed in one inch of a digital image.

2. DPI (dots per inch) refers to printer resolution, or, the number of dots of ink on a printed image.

3. The physical size of an image refers to the dimensions in which it will print (ex: 8.5" x 11") or the pixel dimensions of an image displayed on the web (ex: 600 pixels x 800 pixels).


Q :  

Which of the following is not an image/graphic file format?

(A) PNG

(B) GIF

(C) BMP

(D) GI


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. GUI or graphic user interface has nothing to do with graphic files because it is a type of interface that interacts through visual indicators such as graphical icons and secondary notation, unlike text-based interfaces, type command labels or text navigation. Provides facility to do.


Q :  

Which of the following will not advance the slide in the slide show view?

(A) Esc key

(B) Enter key

(C) Spacebar

(D) Mouse button


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The Esc key will not advance the slide in the slideshow view.

2. There is a button on the left side of the keyboard which is called “ESC Key”. This key is right next to the Functions Keys.

3. It is mostly used to cancel a command. As-

- An open Dialog Box can also be closed with the Escape key without using the mouse.

- A website being loaded in a browser can be cancelled by using the Escape key. That is, the website is not allowed to load.

- It is also used in many games to cancel Kari.

- The videos shown on the full screen of the media player can be opened in normal mode by using the Escape key.

- It is also used to cancel a wrong entry in an input field.

- Open Start Menu or PullDown Menu can be closed quickly by Esc key.


Q :  

You can access social media from a computer using the following:

(A) Documents, Excel, PPT etc.

(B) YouTube, Google Play, Outlook etc.

(C) Facebook, Instagram, Twitter etc.

(D) SSO, PRSY, One Pure


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Social media is a technology through which we can share our ideas and information with people.

2. Social media is internet based and it provides instant electronic communication facility to the users. Users connect to social media through a web browser or application from a computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone.

3. Examples of social media –

1. Facebook

2. YouTube

3. Instagram

4. LinkedIn

5. Twitter

6. Whatsapp

7. Pinterest

8. Snapchat

9. Telegram


Showing page 1 of 16

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Basic Computer Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully