Computer General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

2 weeks ago 99.1K Views
computer general knowledge questions and answers

Are you finding the computer general knowledge questions to learn for competitive exams? Here in this blog, I am sharing computer general knowledge quiz questions and answers for competitive exams. 

These are the selective and important questions of the computer. You can increase your knowledge by learning these computer questions which help to you while solving computer questions in ssc and bank exams. 

Visit here for some important MCQ on computer software quiz questions with answers to memorize for a quick attempt in exams.

Computer General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams


Q.1. Which is the part of the computer system that one can physically touch?

(A) data

(B) operating systems

(C) hardware

(D) software


Ans .   C


Q.2. A ………. is an electronic device that process data, converting it into information.

(A) computer                  

(B) processor

(C) case                         

(D) stylus


Ans .   A


Q.3. IC chips used in computers are usually made of:

(A) Lead

(B) Silicon

(C) Chromium

(D) Gold


Ans .   B


Q.4. Which of the following is not an example of an Operating System?

(A) Windows 98

(B) BSD Unix

(C) Microsoft Office XP

(D) Red Hat Linux


Ans .   C


Q.5. One Gigabyte is approximately equal is:

(A) 1000,000 bytes

(B) 1000,000,000 bytes

(C) 1000,000,000,000 bytes

(D) None of these


Ans .   B


Q.6. Compact discs, (according to the original CD specifications) hold how many minutes of music?

(A) 74 mins

(B) 90 mins

(C) 56 mins

(D) 60 mins


Ans .   A


Q.7. Which of the following is not an input device?

(A) Mouse

(B) Light pen

(C) Keyboard

(D) VDU


Ans .   D


Q.8. What type of process creates a smaller file that is faster to transfer over the internet?

(A) Compression

(B) Fragmentation

(C) Encapsulation

(D) None of the above


Ans .   A


Q.9. Which of the following is used to Manage DataBase?

1) Operating System

2) Compiler

3) DBMS

4) None of the above


Ans .   C


Q.10. Which of the following is an example of non-volatile memory?

(A) Cache memory

(B) RAM

(C) ROM

(D) None of the above


Ans .   C

If you have any problem or doubt regarding computer general knowledge questions, you can ask me in the comment section. Visit on the next page for more read computer general knowledge quiz questions with answers.

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully