Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answer

NEW Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answers blog! Dive into the depths of legal history and governmental principles as we explore the foundation of our society through this engaging quiz. Test your knowledge of constitutional law, landmark cases, and the structure of governance in various countries. Whether you're a law enthusiast or simply curious about the fundamental principles that shape our societies, this Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answers blog is for you. Get ready to challenge yourself and learn something new with each question. Let's embark on a journey through the cornerstone of our legal systems!

Constitution General Knowledge Quiz

In this article Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian Constitution GK Questions related to the Constitution of India, Fundamental Rights and Duties, Indian Polity etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answer

Q :  

The Constitution of our country was prepared under the leadership of -

(A) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

(B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

(C) Dr. Bhim Rao Baba Saheb Ambedkar

(D) Sarvapalli Dr. Radha Krishnan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Dr BR Ambedkar, the chairman of its Drafting Committee, is considered the chief architect of the Indian Constitution which provides a comprehensive and dynamic framework to guide and govern the country, keeping in view her unique social, cultural and religious diversity.


Q :  

When Was the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India formed?

(A) 26th August, 1947

(B) 29th August, 1947

(C) 22nd November, 1947

(D) 9th July, 1946


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

On 29 August 1947, the Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee under the Chairmanship of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to prepare a Draft Constitution for India. While deliberating upon the draft Constitution, the Assembly moved, discussed and disposed of as many as 2,473 amendments out of a total of 7,635 tabled.


Q :  

Which Article of the Constitution of India empowers the High Courts for enforcement of fundamental rights? 

(A) Article - 32

(B) Article -124

(C) Article -226

(D) Article - 229


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The High Court has the jurisdiction under Article 226 to issue directions, orders or writs for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights. A High Court is empowered to issue directions, orders, or writs for the enforcement of a Fundamental Right and for any other purpose those include: Habeas corpus.


Q :  

Under which Article of the Constitution of India untouchability was abolished?

(A) Article 16

(B) Article 17

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 19


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Article 17 of the Indian Constitution abolished 'untouchability', forbade its practice in any form and made enforcement of any disability arising out of 'untouchability', an offence punishable in accordance with law.


Q :  

Article 25 of the Constitution of India is related to

(A) Freedom of Conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion.

(B) No discrimination would be done on the ground of religion, race, caste, language or any of them.

(C) Right to education.

(D) Minority Institutions.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Article 25 (Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice, and propagation of religion) Article 25 guarantees the freedom of conscience, the freedom to profess, practice, and propagate religion to all citizens. The above-mentioned freedoms are subject to public order, health, and morality.


Q :  

What is the Quorum required to run the proceedings of the Lok Sabha?

(A) 1/4th of total members

(B) 2/3rd of total members

(C) 1/3rd of total members

(D) 1/10th of total members


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Parliament is also called the Sansad, is the legislature of the Union. It has the President, and two houses- the Upper House and the Lower House. The Upper House is also called the Rajya Sabha or the Council of States while the Lower House is called the Lok Sabha or the House of the people.


Q :  

Which Article of the Constitution of India provides for a Council of Ministers which shall aid the President in the exercise of his functions?

(A) Article 74

(B) Article 78

(C) Article 79

(D) Article 80


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Article 74(1) of the Constitution provides that there shall be a Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister as its head to aid and advise the President, who shall exercise his/her functions in accordance to the advice.


Q :  

Who appoints the State Election Commissioner?

(A) Chief Election Commissioner of India

(B) President of India

(C) Governor of the concerned State

(D) The Legislative Assembly of the State


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

State election commissioner is appointed by President. To ensure the autonomy of the position the state election commissioner cannot be removed from office except on the grounds and manner specified for judge of High Court.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a constitutional provision related to Social justice?

(A) Reservation for SC and ST in Government jobs.

(B) Reservation for SC and ST in Legislature.

(C) Equal pay for equal work.

(D) Prohibition of Child Labour.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Thus here Equal pay for equal work is not a constitutional provision related to Social Justice. Following are the Political Safeguards related to Social Justice: Article 330: Reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the House of the People.


Q :  

What does we the people of India’ as mentioned in the preamble of the Constitution of India mean?

(A) Sovereignty lies with the Chief Justice of India

(B) Sovereignty lies with the People of India

(C) Sovereignty lies with the Political parties of India

(D) Sovereignty lies with the Speaker of the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

'We, the people of India' in the Preamble means ultimate sovereignty of the people of India. Sovereignty means not being subject to the control of any external power or state. Sovereign means one who exercises supreme authority or power. Suggest Corrections.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Constitution General Knowledge Quiz and Answer

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully