Constitution GK Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 945 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Constitution GK Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Constitution General Knowledge (GK) Quiz with Answers, designed specifically for competitive exam aspirants! Understanding the foundational principles of a nation is crucial for any serious candidate. Our Constitution GK Quiz with Answers delves into the core concepts of the Constitution, testing your knowledge about the fundamental laws and principles that govern our land. Whether you are preparing for civil services, government job exams, or any competitive test, this Constitution GK Quiz with Answers will help you assess and enhance your knowledge about the Indian Constitution.

Constitution GK Quiz 

In this article Constitution GK Quiz with Answers, I am providing Indian Constitution GK Quiz Questions related to core concepts of the Constitution, Parliament, Rights and Duties etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Constitution GK Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

As a result of the reorganization, what was the number of members of the Constituent Assembly in the year 1947?

(A) 450

(B) 572

(C) 299

(D) 272


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

New elections were held for the West Punjab and East Bengal (which became part of Pakistan, although East Bengal later seceded to become Bangladesh); the membership of the Constituent Assembly was 299 after the reorganization, and it met on 31 December 1947.


Q :  

The concept of the Directive Principle of State Policy in our constitution was taken from which constitution?

(A) USA

(B) Canada

(C) U.S.S.R.

(D) Ireland


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Articles 36-51 under Part IV of the Indian Constitution deal with Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP). They are borrowed from the Constitution of Ireland, which had copied it from the Spanish Constitution.


Q :  

For which language included in the Indian Constitution, the Jnanpith Award was not given till 2011?

(A) Marathi

(B) Sindhi

(C) Hindi

(D) Gujarati


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith. 

It is awarded to an author for their "outstanding contribution towards literature" Instituted in 1961, The award is bestowed only to the Indian writers writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India and English, with no posthumous conferral. 

The Bharatiya Jnanpith, a research and cultural institute founded in 1944 by industrialist Sahu Shanti Prasad Jain of the Sahu Jain family, conceived an idea in May 1961 to start a scheme "commanding national prestige and of international standard" to "select the best book out of the publications in Indian languages".


Q :  

What is the maximum period up to which the Proclamation issued by the President / extended by the Parliament under Article 356 of the Constitution can normally remain in force?

(A) six months

(B) one year

(C) two years

(D) until it is repealed by the Parliament


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

If approved by both houses, President's rule can continue for 6 months. It can be extended for a maximum of 3 years with the approval of the Parliament done every 6 months.


Q :  

Which article of the Constitution says that the Counsel of States (Rajya Sabha) shall not be dissolute?

(A) Article 83

(B) Article 53

(C) Article 80

(D) Article 154


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Article 83 : Duration of Houses of Parliament

(1) The Council of States shall not be subject to dissolution, but as nearly as possible one-third of the members thereof shall retire as soon as may be on the expiration of every second year in accordance with the provisions made in that behalf by Parliament by law.


Q :  

Which one of the Directive Principles of State Policy deals with the promotion of international peace and security?

(A) Article 32

(B) Article 67

(C) Article 51

(D) Article 55


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Article 51 of the Constitution which is a Directive Principle of State Policy directs the state to promote international peace and security and maintain just and honorable relations between nations.


Q :  

In which of the following year the Fundamental Duties were inserted in the Constitution?

(A) 1975

(B) 1978

(C) 1976

(D) 1980


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Fundamental Duties of citizens was added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.


Q :  

Which among the following was not a part of the original constitution of India adopted in 1950?

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) Emergency Provisions


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Fundamental Duties. The original constitution of India adopted in 1950 did not include Fundamental Duties. Fundamental Duties were added in the constitution of India in 1976 by the 42th amendment.


Q :  

From which country the system of election of the President in the Indian Constitution has been taken?

(A) Britain

(B) United States of America

(C) Ireland

(D) Australia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The philosophical part of the Constitution is largely borrowed from the American and Irish constitutions. The political part of the constitution has been drawn from the British constitution. It includes the principle of Cabinet Government and the relations between the Executive and the legislature.


Q :  

The Constitution of India guarantees the right to education to all children in the age group of:

(A) 6-14 years

(B) 6-18 years

(C) 6-10 years

(D) 6-12 years


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
6-14 years
of the Indian Constitution grants the right to free and compulsory education to all children between the age group of 6-14 years.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Constitution GK Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully