Decimal Fraction Questions for Bank Exam

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Decimal Fraction Questions for Bank Exam

Decimal fractions are an important topic in banking exams as they are frequently used in calculations involving money, interest rates, and percentages. A decimal fraction is a fraction with a denominator of 10, 100, 1000, or any other power of 10. In these types of questions, candidates are usually asked to convert decimal fractions to percentages, ratios, or fractions, or to perform calculations involving decimal fractions such as addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division. 

Decimal Fraction

Here, I am sharing Decimal Fraction Questions and Answers under the Aptitude section for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming Bank Exams. Practising decimal fraction questions can help candidates improve their accuracy and speed in solving mathematical problems, which is essential for success in banking exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Aspirants can get a free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Decimal Fraction Questions for Bank Exam

Q :  

When 0.090909.....is converted into a fraction, then the result is

(A) 1/11

(B) 2/33

(C) 6/11

(D) 1/33


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Find the sum of the factors of 3240

(A) 10890

(B) 11000

(C) 10800

(D) 10190


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Find the least number which when subtracted from 10.000327 is a perfect square.

(A) 0.0003

(B) 0.00003

(C) 0.0085

(D) 0.000003


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If the differernce between the reciprocal of a positive proper fraction and fraction itself be$$17\over42$$, then the fraction is:

(A) $$9\over8$$

(B) $$8\over9$$

(C) $$5\over8$$

(D) $$7\over9$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the number that will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following mathematical statement.

$${5\over 9} \ of \ {11\over 14}\ 42\% \ of \ 540=?^2 -45 $$

(A) 12

(B) 9

(C) 13

(D) 17


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The value exponential form of   $$\sqrt {\sqrt{2}×{\sqrt{3}}}$$

(A) $$6^{-1\over 2}$$

(B) $$6^{1\over 2}$$

(C) $$6^{1\over 4}$$

(D) 6


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If $$ 5^{5x+1}=1 $$, then x equals

(A) 0

(B) -1

(C) 1

(D) $$ -{4\over5}$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Express 35% as a simple fraction:

(A) $${7\over20}$$

(B) $${5\over8}$$

(C) $${6\over7}$$

(D) $${9\over5}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the degree of the differential equation $$y=x\left({dy\over dx} \right)^2+ \left({dx\over dy} \right)^2 ? $$

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

How many positive factors does 325 have?

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 12

(D) 9


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Decimal Fraction Questions for Bank Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully