English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 3.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers

English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers are a useful tool for testing and improving your knowledge of the rules and conventions of the English language. Whether you are a student, a professional, or someone who simply wants to brush up on your grammar skills, taking grammar quizzes can be a fun and effective way to learn. English Grammar quizzes typically cover a wide range of topics, including parts of speech, sentence structure, punctuation, and spelling. 

English Grammar Quiz

In this article, English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important English Grammar Questions for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. By answering multiple-choice, true/false, or fill-in-the-blank questions, you can assess your understanding of various grammatical concepts and identify areas where you need further practice. With practice, you can improve your grammar skills and communicate more effectively in English.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers

  Q :  

Groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

(A) Eccumenikal

(B) Ecumenical

(C) Ecuemenicel

(D) Ekumanical


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

(A) Supercede

(B) Superzede

(C) Supersede

(D) Superceed


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Comprehension:

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of the population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 percent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometers wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2.

(A) density

(B) frequency

(C) consistency

(D) quantity


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In the following four option find the wrongly spelt words. 

(A) Foresee

(B) Foretell

(C) Foreswear

(D) Forecast


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the following questions, Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(A) Connoisseur

(B) Conosiseur

(C) Conoiseur

(D) Connoiseur


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the synonym of the given word.

DRAG

(A) rest

(B) rush

(C) push

(D) pull


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the antonym of the given word.

GATHER

(A) disperse

(B) distract

(C) dispute

(D) display


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Choose the correctly spelt word. 

(A) Extravagant

(B) Extrawagant

(C) Extravagent

(D) Extrevagant


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the antonym of the given word.
EXPANSION

(A) augmentation

(B) extension

(C) compression

(D) inflation


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the antonym of the given word.

COMIC

(A) amusing

(B) absurd

(C) awkward

(D) tragic


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully