English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers

English grammar is the foundation of effective communication, and mastering it is essential for clear and precise writing and speaking. Whether you're a student looking to improve your language skills or a professional aiming to enhance your communication abilities, this English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers is a valuable resource.

English Grammar Quiz

Our English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers quiz features a diverse range of questions that cover various aspects of English grammar, including punctuation, sentence structure, verb tenses, and more. It's designed to test your knowledge, challenge your understanding, and help you identify areas for improvement.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers

Q :  

An optimist thinks that all .............. well with the world.

(A) shall

(B) will be

(C) is

(D) was


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
His company has the ______ of producing the best cricket balls in the country.

(A) brand

(B) position

(C) reputation

(D) opinion


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The conference was successful, your style of presentations was……everyone liked it.

(A) valuable

(B) difficult

(C) conducive

(D) wonderful


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The speaker did not properly use the time as he went on……..on one point alone

(A) dilating

(B) devoting

(C) deliberating

(D) diluting


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

No country can……..to practice a constant, right foreign policy in view of the world power dynamics.

(A) obliviate

(B) anticipate

(C) afford

(D) envisage


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If a universal language really existed, people like tourists and businessmen would find it easier to………with foreigners.

(A) transact

(B) communicate

(C) deal

(D) exchange


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Modern public sector managers have become quite……….in shifting their loyalties.

(A) overt

(B) inept

(C) learned

(D) adept


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Ravi had to drop his plan of going to picnic as he had certain………to meet during that period 

(A) preparations

(B) observations

(C) urgencies

(D) commitments


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

I am……..forward to our picnic scheduled in the next month.

(A) seeing

(B) going

(C) looking

(D) planning


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Around sixty bands in colourful ______ took part in the Notting Hill Carnival.

(A) clothings

(B) apparels

(C) costumes

(D) dressing


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully