General Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Freshers for Bank Exams

Vikram Singh4 years ago 48.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
general aptitude test questions

General Aptitude is a very big topic in which covers many topics. In this blog, we have included those selected aptitude test questions and answers for freshers which are important with the view of the upcoming exams. 

Students who are going to sitting for the first time in the competitive exams, these questions will be very beneficial for them. You can check your own ability with these questions.

You can practice aptitude preparation questions and answers for better performance.


Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Freshers:

Q.1.If 20 men working 8 hours per day can complete a piece of work in 21 days. How many hours per day must 48 men work to complete the same job in 7 days?

(A) 12
 (B) 20
 (C) 10
 (D) 15 


Ans .   C

Q.2.A shop keeper earns a profit of 12% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of cost price to the printed price of the book is

(A) 45:56
 (B) 50: 61
 (C) 99: 125
 (D) None of these


Ans .   A

Q.3. 5% more is gained by selling a watch for Rs. 350 than by selling it for Rs. 340. The cost price of the watch is

(A) Rs. 110
 (B) Rs. 140
 (C) Rs. 200
 (D) Rs. 250


Ans .   C

Q.4.It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes 20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the train to that of the car is:
 (A) 3:5
 (B) 3:4
 (C) 4: 3
 (D) 4: 5


Ans .   B

Q.5.If m + n = 1, then the value of m3 + n3 + 3mn is equal to 

(A) 0
 (B) 1
 (C) 2
 (D) 3


Ans .   B

Q.6. A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days while A alone can do the same work in 30 days. B alone can do it in


 (A) 18 days
 (B) 20 days
 (C) 15 days
 (D) 22 days


Ans .   B

Q.7.A watch is listed for Rs.230 and is sold at a discount of 12%, then the sale price of the watch is
 
(A) Rs.27.6
 (B) Rs.276
 (C) Rs.202.4
 (D) Rs.257.6


Ans .   C

Q.8.The profit (in Rs.) after selling an article for Rs.524 is the same as the loss (in Rs.) after selling it for Rs.452. The cost price of the article is:
 (A) Rs.480
 (B) Rs.485
 (C) Rs.488
 (D) Rs.500


Ans .   C

Q.9.How long does a train, 75 m long, moving at 60 km/hr take to pass a certain telegraph post?
 (A) 3.5 seconds
 (B) 4.5 seconds
 (C) 5 seconds
 (D) 5.4 seconds


Ans .  B

Q.10.The point equidistant from the vertices of a triangle is called its
 (A) incentre
 (B) circumcentre
 (C) orthocentre
 (D) centroid


Ans .   B

You can ask me freely anything in the comment section related to general aptitude test questions if you have any doubt or problem. Go to the next page for more practice of these questions with answers. 

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Freshers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully