Aptitude Preparation Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Last month 461 Views
NEW aptitude preparation questions

For those students who are preparing for all types competitive examinations like IBPS exam, bank exams, UPSC and SSC exams, the aptitude preparation questions and answers are given in this blog will prove very useful for your preparation. 

The answers given here are based on a special pattern keeping in mind the forthcoming examinations. You should practice these aptitude preparation questions with answers to score high in the competitive exams.


Selective Aptitude Preparation Questions and Answers:

Q.1.If 100 cats kill 100 mice in 100 days, then 4 cats would kill 4 mice in how many days? 

 (A) 4 days
 (B) 3 days
 (C) 40 days
 (D) 100 days


Ans .   D

Q.2.If two circles touch each other internally. The greater circle has its radius as 6 cm and the distance between the centres of the circles is 2 cm. The radius of the other circle is

 (A) 3 cm
 (B) 4 cm
 (C) 2 cm
 (D) 5 cm


Ans .   B

Q.3.A Bookseller allowed 15% discount on the books sold. Sunil purchased books worth Rs.1500. How much will he have to pay to Bookseller.

 (A) Rs.1200
 (B) Rs.1250
 (C) Rs.1275
 (D) Rs.1300


Ans .   C

Q.4. What percent of 1 day is 36 minutes?

 (A) 25%
 (B) 2.5%
 (C) 3.6%
 (D) 0.25%


Ans .   B

Q.5.A car covers a certain distance in 25 hrs. If it reduces the speed by 1/5th , the car covers 200 km less in that time. The speed of car is 

 (A) 60 km/hr
 (B) 30 km/hr
 (C) 40 km/hr
 (D) 50 km/hr


Ans .   C

Q.6. A positive number when decreased by 4, is equal to 21 times the reciprocal of this number. The number is:

 (A) 3
 (B) 7
 (C) 5
 (D) 9


Ans .   B

Q.7.If the length of a chord of a circle is 16 cm and is at a distance of 15 cm from the centre of the circle, then the radius of the circle (in cm) is:

 (A) 15
 (B) 16
 (C) 17
 (D) 34


Ans .   C

Q.8.The diameter of a sphere is twice the diameter of another sphere. The curved surface area of the first and the volume of the second are numerically equal. The numerical value of the radius of the first sphere is

 (A) 3
 (B) 24
 (C) 8
 (D) 16


Ans .  B

Q.9. In a school there are 1500 students, 44% of them are girls. Monthly fee of each boy is  540 and fee of each girl is 25% less than that of a boy. The sum of fees of boys & girl is 

 (A)  720600
 (B)  720800
 (C)  720900
 (D)  721000
 


Ans .   C

Q.10. In a circle, two arcs of unequal length subtend angles in the ratio 5:3. If the smaller angle is 45° then the measure of other angle in degrees. 

 (A) 75°
 (B) 72°
 (C) 60°
 (D) 78°


Ans .   A

If you want to ask anything related aptitude preparations questions, feel free and ask me in the comment section. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

      Report Error : Aptitude Preparation Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully