General English for Competitive Exams Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General English for Competitive Exams Questions and Answers

General English for Competitive Exams Questions and Answers is a broad subject that focuses on testing a candidate's proficiency in the English language. It covers various aspects of English grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, and communication skills. This subject is specifically designed to prepare individuals for competitive exams such as entrance exams, government job exams, and other competitive tests where English language skills are assessed.

General English for Competitive Exams

The questions in General English for Competitive Exams Questions and Answers are aimed at evaluating a candidate's ability to understand and interpret written passages, grasp the meaning of words and phrases, identify grammatical errors, and demonstrate practical communication skills. The answers are expected to be precise, and concise, demonstrating a clear understanding of the language rules and conventions.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General English for Competitive Exams Questions

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.
 The library building was renovated in 2020.

(A) They were renovating the building in 2020.

(B) They had renovated the library building in 2020.

(C) They renovated the library building in 2020.

(D) They did renovating the building in 2020.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.
 Has the assignment been uploaded by you?

(A) Have you been uploaded the assignment?

(B) Have you uploaded the assignment?

(C) Did you upload the assignment?

(D) Were you uploading the assignment?


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.
 Coffee is sipped by me.

(A) I have sipped coffee.

(B) I sip coffee.

(C) I have had sipped coffee.

(D) I am sipping coffee.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.
 The new bride is going to be admired by everyone in the family.

(A) Everybody in the family is going to admire the new bride.

(B) Everybody in the family was admiring the new bride.

(C) Everybody in the family has been going to admire the new bride.

(D) Everybody in the family was going to admire the new bride.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.
 Admittance was refused to him by the airport security.

(A) The airport security is refusing him admittance.

(B) The airport security has refused him admittance.

(C) The airport security had refused him admittance.

(D) The airport security refused him admittance.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Simple Past tense.
The structure of active and passive forms in Simple Past tense is as follows:
Active: Subject + V2 + Object
Passive: Object + was/were + V3 + by + Subject
Example:
Active: Our teacher taught this chapter in the last class.
Passive: This chapter was taught by our teacher in the last class.
Hence, the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice is The airport security refused him admittance.


Q :  

Pick the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.

The vendor sold the vegetables in the market.

(A) The vegetables are sold by the vendor in the market.

(B) The vegetables were being sold by the vendor in the market.

(C) The vegetables were sold by the vendor in the market.

(D) The vendor had sold the vegetables in the market.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Write the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.

The problem will be solved by my friend.

(A) My friend was solved the problem.

(B) My friend will be solving the problem.

(C) My friend will solve the problem.

(D) My friend solves the problem.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.

My pocket has been picked.

(A) Someone’s pocket has been picked by me.

(B) Someone had my pocket picked.

(C) Someone has picked my pocket.

(D) I picked someone’s pocket.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
 The manager explained the latest assignment to Lana.

(A) The latest assignment was explained to Lana by the manager.

(B) The latest assignment had explained to Lana by the manager.

(C) The latest assignment had been explained to Lana by the manager.

(D) The latest assignment had been explain to Lana by the manager.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Active Voice. As per the given question, we have to change it to Passive Voice.
The structure of the given sentence is as follows:
Subject + V2 + Object. (Active Voice)
Subject (objective case) + was/were + V3 + Object (subjective case). (Passive Voice)
Example: Their cousin showed them some rare photographs.
(Active Voice) They were shown some rare photographs by their cousin.
(Passive Voice) The subject of the given sentence is 'The manager'.
The object of the given sentence is 'the latest assignment.
The subject will be put in place of the object and the object will be put in place of the subject.
And 'explained' will be changed into 'was explained'. Lastly, the preposition 'by' will be added.


Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
 Robin rolled the marble through a small plastic pipe.

(A) The marble was rolled by Robin in a small plastic pipe.

(B) A small plastic pipe was rolled through a marble by Robin.

(C) The marble was rolled through a small plastic pipe by Robin.

(D) The marble through a small plastic pipe was rolled by Robin.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Active Voice. As per the given question, we have to change it to Passive Voice.
The structure of the given sentence is as follows: Subject + V2 + Object.
(Active Voice) Subject (objective case) + was/were + V3 + Object (subjective case).
(Passive Voice) Example: Their cousin showed them some rare photographs.
(Active Voice) They were shown some rare photographs by their cousin.
(Passive Voice) The subject of the given sentence is 'Robin'.
The object of the given sentence is 'The marble.
The subject will be put in place of the object and the object will be put in place of the subject.
And 'rolled' will be changed into 'was rolled'. Lastly, the preposition 'by' will be added.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General English for Competitive Exams Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully