General English Questions and Answers | Spell Check

6 days ago 51.3K Views
YwMmSpell-check.webp

Today I am providing General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of General English Questions and answers for Competitive Exams. This post of General English Questions for Competitive Exams is very important also related to General English | Word Correction.




Here’s a blog of General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.  As you know General English questions and answers are the very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Sports GK Questions and Answers.




So, Do Practice General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.

General English Questions & Answers |Spell Check|

Q.1)   In each of the following questions, find the correctly spelt word. 

1. Reannaisance
2. Renaissance
3. Rennaissance
4. Renaisance


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.2)   1. Recommandation
2. Recommendation
3. Recomandation
4. Recomendation


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B
 

Q.3)   1. Sinchronize
2. Syycronise
3. Synchronize
4. Synchromise


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Q.4)   1. Surveilance
2. Surveillance
3. Survellance
4. Survaillance


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.5)   1. Gaurantee
2. Garuntee
3. Guarantee
4. Guaruntee


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Q.6)   1. Delinquescent
2. Deliquescent
3. Deliquecent
4. Delinquesent


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.7)   1. Equannimity
2. Equanimity
3. Equinimity
4. Equanimmity


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.8)   1. Strategam
2. Stratagem
3. Strategem
4. Stratagam


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.9)   1. Hindrence
2. Hindrance
3. Hinderence
4. Hinderance


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.10)   1. Quintessance
2. Quintesance
3. Quintessence
4. Quintassence


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Spell Check Questions

Q.11)   1. Resplandance
2. Resplendence
3. Resplendance
4. Resplandense


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.12)   1. Countinence
2. Countenance
3. Countinance
4. Countinence


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.13)   1. Sepulchral
2. Sepalchral
3. Sepalchrle
4. Sepulchrle


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  A

Q.14)   1. Incandiery
2. Incendiary
3. Incendiery
4. Incandiary


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.15)   1. Lackdaisical
2. Lackdaisicle
3. Lackadaisical
4. Lackdaisical


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Q.16)   1. Aprentice
2. Apprentice
3. Aperentice
4. Apperentice


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Q.17)   1. Sacrilegeous
2. Sacriligious
3. Sacrilegious
4. Sacreligious


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Q.18)   1. Inocculate
2. Innoculate
3. Inoculate
4. Innocculate


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Q.19)   1. Etiquete
2. Ettiquete
3. Etiquette
4. Ettiquette


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  C

Q.20)   1. Dansuese
2. Danseuse
3. Danseus
4. Densuace


a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4


Ans .  B

Spell Check Questions and Answers

Q.21 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A.Abbreviate

B.Abreviate

C.Abrrviate

D.Abbreviat


Ans .  A

Q.22 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A.Aceelerate

B.Acelerate

C.Accelerate

D.Acellrate


Ans .  C

Q.23 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A.Accesary

B.Acessarry

C.Acessary

D.Accessary


Ans .  D

Q.24 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Accoomodate

B.Accommodate

C.Accomodate

D.Acommodate


Ans .  B

Q.25 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Acoompany

B.Accompany

C.Acommpany

D.Acompany


Ans .  B

Q.26 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Accountancy

B.Acountancy

C.Acoountancy

D.Acounttancy


Ans .  A

Q.27 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Acquainttance

B.Acqquaintance

C.Accquaintance

D.Acquaintance


Ans .  D

Q.28 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Barbarien

B.Barberien

C.Barberian

D.Barbarian


Ans .  D

Q.29 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Battallion

B.Bettalion

C.Battalion

D.Battalean


Ans .  C

Q.30 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Bibliography

B.Bebliography

C.Bebeography

D.Bibeographe


Ans .  A

General English Questions

Q.31 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Brethren

B.Brrethren

C.Brethran

D.Brathren


Ans .  A

Q.32 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Bibliophilae

B.Bibliophile

C.Bebliophile

D.Bibleophile


Ans .  B

Q.33 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A.Campaegn

B.Cammpaign

C.Caampaign

D.Campaign


Ans .  D

Q.34 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A.Cannibale

B.Cannible

C.Cannibal

D.Cannebal


Ans .  C

Q.35 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Jurisdiction

B.Juresdiction

C.Jurisdection

D.Juriesdiction


Ans .  A

Q.36 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Jubille

B.Jubile

C.Jubilee

D.Jubillee


Ans .  C

Q.37 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Jeopradous

B.Jeopardoes

C.Jaopardous

D.Jeopardous


Ans .  D

Q.38 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Juassive

B.Jusive

C.Jussive

D.Jusseve


Ans .  C

Q.39 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A.Kettleful

B.Kattleful

C.Ketleful

D.Kettleful


Ans .  A

Q.40 Spelling test - find correct spelling :

A. Knavishlly

B.Knavishle

C.Knaveshly

D.Knavishly


Ans .  D

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams are very important and generally asked for competitive exams. I am providing 40 General English Questions and Answers for your best practice.

Is this post really helpful? Tell us in the comment.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : General English Questions and Answers | Spell Check

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully