General English Questions and Answers | Word Correction

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 73.0K Views
dmgKWord-Correction-two.webp

Today I am providing General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Word Correction Questions for Competitive Exams. This post of General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction for Competitive Exams is very important also related to General English and General English Questions and Answers (Spell Check).  

Here’s a blog of General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.  As you know Word Correction questions are the very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Passive Voice Questions. 

So Do Practice General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction for Competitive Exams. You can also get the knowledge of Past Perfect Continuous Tense for Competitive Exams.

General English Questions and Answers on Word Correction 

Q.1 : Select Correct Word 
A. Aceleration 
B. Aceeleration 
C. Accelaration 
D. Acceleration 


Ans .  D

Q.2 : Select Correct Word
A. Agressive 
B. Agrressive 
C. Aggressive 
D. Aggresive 


Ans .  C

Q.3 : Select Correct Word
A. Iminent 
B. Imminent 
C. Iminnent 
D. Imineent 


Ans .  B

Q.4 : Select Correct Word
A. Cheqe 
B. Ceque 
C. Cheque 
D. Chequee 


Ans .  C

Q.5 : Select Correct Word
A. Callibration 
B. Calibration 
C. Celibration 
D. Calibrration 


Ans .  B

Q.6 : Select Correct Word
A. Asassination 
B. Assasination 
C. Assassination 
D. Assessination 


Ans .  C

Q.7 : Select Correct Word
A. Insurgenci 
B. Inssurgency 
C. Inchurgency 
D. Insurgency 


Ans .  D

Q.8 : Select Correct Word
A. Recruitment 
B. Recuitment 
C. Recrruitment 
D. Recruittment 


Ans .  A

Q.9 : Select Correct Word
A. Halloween 
B. Haloween 
C. Halooween 
D. Hallowen 


Ans .  A

Q.10 : Select Correct Word
A. Veengeance 
B. Vengence 
C. Vengeance 
D. Venggeance 


Ans .  C

Q.11 : Select Correct Word
A. Guarante 
B. Guarrantee 
C. Gurantee 
D. Guarantee 


Ans .  D

Q.12 : Select Correct Word
A. Entrepreneur 
B. Entreprreneur 
C. Entreprneur 
D. Entreprenur 


Ans .  A

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General English Questions and Answers | Word Correction

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully