General Knowledge MCQs with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 days ago 351 Views Join Examsbook
NEW General Knowledge MCQs with Answers

General Knowledge (GK) is considered to be the most important subject for success in almost all competitive exams, for which every candidate is required to study and practice the questions related to it. Also, General Knowledge is required to crack the interview in various exams. If you are preparing for any competitive exam, then the General knowledge MCQs Questions and Answers given in this blog will help you in your preparation. General Knowledge Questions and Answers are very important for all competitive exams. In this section, aspirants can study all types of GK incidents past or present related to all topics.

General Knowledge Questions

Here, I am sharing General Knowledge MCQs with Answers including Indian History, Indian Geography, and Indian Economics for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams like SSC, Railway, and other government exams.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

General Knowledge MCQs with Answers       

  Q :  

'Furious Fifties' winds are associated with –

(A) westerly winds

(B) tropical cyclones

(C) polar winds

(D) trade winds


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

As per 'Thornthwaite's', climatic classification which of the following represents climate of Jaisalmer?

(A) EA'd

(B) DA'w

(C) CA'w

(D) DB'w


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

On which coast is the St. Petersburg city in Russia

(A) Black Sea

(B) Caspian Sea

(C) Baltic Sea

(D) North Sea


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following boundary lines is a subject of dispute between India and Pakistan?

(A) 17th Parallel

(B) 24th Parallel

(C) 30th Parallel

(D) 26th Parallel


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which state has made Rain Water Harvesting compulsory for all houses? 

(A) Gujarat

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direct Democracy is present in which of the following countries? 

(A) Switzerland

(B) Nepal

(C) America

(D) India


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following Vedic assemblies was named 'Naristha' which means the proposal which cannot be rejected? 

(A) Gana

(B) Parishad

(C) Sabha

(D) Samiti


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which among the following cities in India is not located in Golden Quadrilateral Road Network? 

(A) New Delhi

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Kolkata

(D) Mumbai


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

GNP differs from NNP due to 

(A) Interest on public debt

(B) depreciation

(C) net indirect taxes

(D) direct taxes


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of these Haryana? 

(A) Rakhigarhi

(B) Mehrauli Park

(C) Lothal

(D) Dholavira


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge MCQs with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today