Modern Indian History GK Questions and Answers for Competitive

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 801.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Modern Indian History GK Questions

In this blog, I am providing Indian History GK Questions for Competitive Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of these modern Indian History GK Questions and answers. This post on Modern Indian History General knowledge Questions is very important. 

As you know Indian History GK Questions and modern Indian History GK questions are very useful topics for SSC, Banking and other Competitive Exams. You should also check General GK Questions and Answers.  


Modern Indian History questions


Here, I am sharing Modern Indian History Questions with Answers for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams. These Modern History Questions will be helpful for you to crack any competitive exams. 


Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Choose a History topic for complete History Gk questions and Answers:  

Read all the Indian history by choosing these blogs.


Indian History Questions and Answers

Q :  

When did the Mongol ruler Genghis Khan die?

(A) 1219

(B) 1210

(C) 1235

(D) 1227


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

His great empire stretched from central Russia down to the Aral Sea in the west, and from northern China down to Beijing in the east. On August 18, 1227, while putting down a revolt in the kingdom of Xi Xia, Genghis Khan died.


Q :  

Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni was a contemporary of which Chola king?

(A) Rajaraja I

(B) Rajendra II

(C) Rajadhiraja

(D) Rajendra III


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Rajendra I. Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni was a contemporary of Chola king Rajendra I. He also raided the temples of overthrown rulers in the subcontinent throughout his conquests, taking their valuables and idols with him.


Q :  

Which of the following led the English company in the Battle of Plassey (1757)?

(A) Lord Dalhousie

(B) Captain Hodson

(C) Warren Hastings

(D) Robert Clive


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Battle of Plassey was fought in north-eastern India on 23 June 1757. Troops of the British East India Company, led by Robert Clive, came up against the forces of Siraj-ud-Daulah, the last Nawab of Bengal, and his French allies.


Q :  

With whom is the Gupta book 'Navnitakam' related?

(A) astronomically

(B) medical science

(C) mathematically

(D) metallurgically


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Navanitakama (Quintessence) is an Ayurveda book found by Colonel H. Bower in East Turkey in 1890, in a Buddhist Stupa at Kuchar on the road to China. It is related to Medicine.


Q :  

Which one of the following rites is related to completion of education?

(A) widening

(B) upanayana

(C) convergence

(D) cement upgrade


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Samavartana (IAST: Samāvartana), or Snana, is the ceremony associated with the end of formal education and the Brahmacharya asrama of life.


Q :  

On which fort was acquired by Shivaji, he built the fort of Raigarh, which became his capital in future.

(A) Archway

(B) Janjeera

(C) vijaydurg

(D) Purandar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Raigad is a hill fort situated at about 25 Km from Mahad in the Raigad district. Chhatrapati Shivaji renovated this fort and made it his capital in 1674 AD. The rope-way facility is available at Raigad Fort, to reach the fort from the ground in a few minutes.


Q :  

Which Indian freedom fighter is also known as Bismarck of India?

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India's Bismarck: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.


Q :  

During which of the following years did Qutbuddin Aybak rule?

(A) 1206 – 1210

(B) 1320 – 1324

(C) 1290 – 1296

(D) 1266 – 1287


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

He ruled only for four years (1206 – 1210).


Q :  

“All India Muslim League” was established in 1906 at ______.

(A) Dacca

(B) Bombay

(C) Madras

(D) Surat


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On 30 December 1906, the All-India Muslim League (AIML), popularly known as the Muslim League was founded in Dhaka, British India (now in Bangladesh).


Q :  

Who among the following was not associated with a social reform movement?

(A) Brahmaramji Malabari

(B) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

(C) Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar

(D) Bhagat Singh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Bhagat Singh is not a social reformer. He was a freedom fighter.


Showing page 1 of 15

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Modern Indian History GK Questions and Answers for Competitive

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully