General Knowledge GK Questions

2 months ago 5.0K Views
General Science

Here, I am giving General Knowledge GK Questions for Competitive Exam that consists of Multiple-Choice Questions on general science. Test your general knowledge and general science on multiple questions of science that leads to various types of science questions.

Read Also: General Science Questions

Read Also: Social Science Questions

Read Also: Natural Science Questions

Read Also: Natural Science Questions

Read Also: Science GK Questions

General Knowledge GK Questions for SSC Exam

Q : 1 What has to be broken before you can use or eat it?


Correct Answer
Explanation :
Egg. Egg is to be broken if we want to use or eat it.

Q : 2 Which sociological perspective is most closely linked to microsociology?

(A) symbolic interactionism

(B) the feminist perspective

(C) structural functionalism

(D) the conflict perspective


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Answer: A) symbolic interactionism Explanation: There are two types of sociological theories: 1. Macro and 2. Micro. Macro theories focus on the society as a whole and aim at establishing the general characteristics of the society. It is basically looking at the society as a whole and looking at a bigger picture. It aims to answer three basic questions: 1) What holds the societies together? 2) What are the sources of conflict in a society? 3) How do societies change? There are two branches of macro-sociological theories: consensus and conflict, with the main representative being functionalist and marxist respectively.   Micro theories on the other hand, focus on the individuals who make up the society unlike macro theory which looks at the society as a whole. Micro theories are small scale. Consider it a magnifying glass, when you look through it, you 'zoom' in to the society and see the individuals who have made up that particular society.   Symbolic interactionism is the sociological perspective which is most closely linked to microsociology.

Q : 3 Gluconeogenesis is a term that describes the synthesis of


Correct Answer
Explanation :
Gluconeogenesis is a metabolic pathway that leads to the synthesis of glucose from pyruvate and other non-carbohydrate precursors, even in non-photosynthetic organisms.   It occurs in all microorganisms, fungi, plants and animals, and the reactions are essentially the same, leading to the synthesis of one glucose molecule from two pyruvate molecules. Therefore, it is in essence glycolysis in reverse, which instead goes from glucose to pyruvate, and shares seven enzymes with it.

Q : 4 What are two rights in the declaration of Independence?

(A) Liberty

(B) Life

(C) Pursuit of happiness

(D) All the above


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Answer: D) All the above Explanation: The rights in the declaration of Independence are : 1. Life 2. Liberty 3. Pursuit of happiness.

Q : 5 Contra-entries are passed only when

(A) Simple cash book is prepared

(B) Double column cash book is prepared

(C) Three column cash book is prepared

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Answer: B) Double column cash book is prepared Explanation: Contra-entry is the entry which effected the both sides in cash book. It is occured in three times, i.e., 1.Cash deposited in to bank, 2.Cash withdrawn from the bank for office use, and 3.Receivable cheque deposited in to the bank in another day.

Q : 6 In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed

(A) Sequentially only

(B) Both sequentially and parallelly

(C) Parallelly only

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Answer: B) Both sequentially and parallelly Explanation:

Q : 7 Which expression is equivalent to i233?

(A) i

(B) 1

(C) -i

(D) -1


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Answer: A) i Explanation: We know that, i2 = -1i3 = i2 x i = -1 x i = -ii4 = i2 x i2 = -1 x -1 = 1Hence, i233  =i4 x 58 + 1 = i232 x i1 = 1 x i = i

Q : 8 Which of the following is not transferred by alveoli?

(A) Gases

(B) Oxygen

(C) Blood

(D) Carbondioxide


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Answer: C) Blood Explanation: The main function of the pulmonary alveoli is to perform the transfer and exchange of gases. Here in the given options, blood is only one which is not gas.   Hence, blood is not transferred by alveoli.

Q : 9 Why are viruses considered to be nonliving?

(A) Viruses have no metabolic activity.

(B) Viruses don't have any cells, like living organisms.

(C) Viruses can't produce new proteins, DNA, or RNA.

(D) All the above


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Answer: D) All the above Explanation: Viruses are responsible for some of the most dangerous and deadly diseases including influenza, ebola, rabies and smallpox. Despite their potential to kill, these potent pathogens are in fact considered to be non-living.   Reasons: 1. Viruses don't have any cells, like living organisms do. They have protein coats but no organelles or other cellular machinery. Just a little DNA packet. 2. Viruses can't produce new proteins, DNA, or RNA and therefore are unable to reproduce on their own. They need infected cells' machinery to make all of these and produce new virons. 3. Viruses have no metabolic activity. They don't use or convert energy and have no ongoing interior processes. They're basically just inert structures until they impact a potential host cell.

Q : 10 Iron rusting, chemical or physical change

(A) Chemical

(B) Physical

(C) Both A & B

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Answer: A) Chemical Explanation: In rusting the Iron ore make a chemical reaction with the oxygen in the presence of water and environmental or atmospheric moisture to produce an Iron oxide. Iron oxide is otherwise called as rust. The rusting of iron is a chemical change because it is two substances reacting together to make a new substance.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : General Knowledge GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully