General Science Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Science Questions with Answers

Here we are providing the General Science Questions with Answers blog for upcoming competitive exams! If you're curious about the world around you and eager to expand your scientific knowledge, you've come to the right place. In this blog, we explore a wide range of topics within the realm of general science, providing concise and informative answers to your burning questions. Whether you're interested in biology, physics, chemistry, astronomy, or any other scientific discipline, our blog aims to satisfy your thirst for knowledge. We strive to make complex scientific concepts accessible to readers of all backgrounds, presenting information in a clear and engaging manner.

General Science Questions

Our blog General Science Questions with Answers aims not only to provide answers but also to foster curiosity and critical thinking. We encourage readers to delve deeper into the subjects that interest them and to continue exploring the wonders of science beyond the information provided. You can study general science questions with answers related to chemistry, physics, biology and basic science for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General Science Questions with Answers

Q :  

Which of the following statements best describes the nature of science?

(A) science is a system of beliefs.

(B) science is social in nature.

(C) scientists are totally objective in their work.

(D) scientific method is the only guide for conducting research.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The statement that best describes the nature of science is statement: C. Scientific ideas change over time as new information is discovered. This is 100% true and it is why we, as humans, continue to research concepts and build upon them day in and out.


Q :  

Deficiency of vitamin ‘X’ causes bleeding of gums. This vitamin is essential for the absorption of mineral ‘Y’ and ‘X’ is found in food ‘Z’. Identify X, Y and Z.

(A) X-vitamin D, Y- calcium, Z-milk product

(B) X-vitamin C, Y-iron, Z-citrus fruits

(C) X-vitamin B, Y-calcium, Z-green leafy vegetables

(D) X-vitamin A, Y-phosphorus, Z-poultry products


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Vitamin A deficiency can lead to night blindness and poor vision. B vitamins are a class of water-soluble vitamins. Vitamin B refers to several different types of vitamins that, together, are known as the B-complex vitamins. The commonly used Vitamin B Complex is constituted of 8 vitamins. Thiamin (vitamin B-1) Riboflavin (vitamin B-2) Niacin (vitamin B-3) Pantothenic acid (vitamin B-5) Vitamin B-6 Biotin (vitamin B-7) Folate (vitamin B-9) Vitamin B-12 Deficiency of Vitamin C can cause scurvy, a disease that is characterised by bleeding gums, skin spots, and swelling in joints. It also affects the immune system and can even be fatal in acute conditions. Vitamin C has been shown to enhance iron absorption. It captures non-heme iron and stores it in a form that's more easily absorbed by your body. Foods high in vitamin C include citrus fruits, dark green leafy vegetables, bell peppers, melons and strawberries. Citrus fruits are an excellent source of vitamin C. So from the above points, we can say that- 'X' = Vitamin C 'Y' = Iron (mineral) 'Z' = (Food) Citrus fruits


Q :  

Identify the correct statement from among the following :

(A) The proportion of fine particles in sandy soil is relatively higher than in the clayey soil.

(B) The amount of large and fine particles is about the same in clayey soil.

(C) The proportion of large particles in loamy soil is relatively higher than in the sandy soil.

(D) The proportion of fine particles in clayey soil is relatively higher than in the loamy soil.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following properties of light can be used to explain the phenomenon of shadow formation?

A. Light travels in a straight line.

 B. Light travels at a high speed.

 C. Light is composed of seven colours.

 D. Light does not pass through opaque objects.

(A) A and B

(B) B and C

(C) C and D

(D) D and A


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The reflected light reaches our eyes and make that thing visible to us. Luminous objects like Sun, stars, electric bulbs etc have their own light and they are considered a source of light. Non Luminous objects are those objects which do not have their own light but reflect the light coming from some source.


Q :  

Which of the following will not be helpful in the process of separating a mixture of salt and water?

(A) Decantation

(B) Filteration

(C) Distillation

(D) Boiling


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Distillation, Boiling and Filteration (reverse osmosis) are helpful to separate the mixture of salt and water. Decantation only separates insoluble solids that settle on the bottom; thus, it cannot be used to separate a mixture of salt and water.


Q :  

Which of the following sets comprises chemical changes?

(A) Boiling of water, breaking of glass, rusting of iron

(B) Dissolving salt in water, digestion of food, shredding of paper.

(C) Cooking of food, boiling of water, dissolving sugar in water.

(D) Rusting of iron, burning of paper, digestion of food


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following sets comprises liquids which are poor conductors of electricity ?

(A) tap water, shampoo, honey

(B) salt solution, lemon juice, vinegar

(C) shampoo, vegetable oil, distilled water

(D) sugar solution, vinegar, lemon juice


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following glands in human beings secretes more than two hormones?

(A) Adrenal

(B) Pituitary

(C) Pancreas

(D) Thyroid


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Pituitary gland: It is a small pea-sized gland. It is often called the master gland as it controls several other hormone glands in our body. It is located in the brain between Hypothalamus and the Pineal gland. So, the pituitary gland in human beings secretes more than three hormones.


Q :  

Which of the following statements is true?

(A) All metals are solids.

(B) All metals are hard.

(C) All non-metals are gases.

(D) All non-metals are non-ductile.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

‘Y’ is a man-made fibre obtained from a natural source. What could be ‘Y’?

(A) Rayon

(B) Nylon

(C) Acrylic

(D) Jute


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Science Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully