GK MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 153.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
 GK MCQ Questions

At present, almost all competitive examinations organized in India are computer-based (CBT), including all Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQ). Usually, the four options are given as an answer in MCQ GK Questions, of which the candidate has to choose the right.

GK MCQ Questions

However, this blog is for GK MCQ queries. Here, more than 50 general knowledge questions have been provided. These questions are helpful to crack the exam, rather it is also necessary to increase your general knowledge and pass the interview. In these GK MCQ questions and answers for the competitive exam, you can see GK questions related to History GK, Geography GK, Economy GK, World GK, Political GK, etc.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK MCQ Quiz

Q :  

The largest sugar mill in Asia is located

(A) Karnataka

(B) U.P.

(C) West Bengal

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Asia's largest sugar mill is located in Khatouli, Muzaffarnagar district of Uttar Pradesh. The Triveni Sugar Mill in Khatouli is the largest in Asia in terms of production and storage capacity. The mill has been operational since 1933. 


Q :  

International Commonwealth Day is celebrated every year on ____

(A) 22 May

(B) 23 May

(C) 24 May

(D) 25 May


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Each year on 24th May, Commonwealth Day is commemorated. Commonwealth Day is observed on the birthday of Queen Victoria of England, who was born on 24th May, 1819, and is observed by all countries which were once a colony of the British Empire.



Q :  

The Maitree Express and Bandhan Express trains connect India with which of the following countries? 

(A) Mynamar

(B) Pakistan

(C) Nepal

(D) Bangladesh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The Maitree Express connects India with Bangladesh, specifically running between Kolkata (India) and Dhaka (Bangladesh). It is a passenger train service that facilitates travel and people-to-people contact between the two neighboring countries.



Q :  

SEBI was set up in

(A) 1992

(B) 1980

(C) 1984

(D) 1988


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

SEBI, which stands for the Securities and Exchange Board of India, was established on April 12, 1992. It was established as an autonomous body to regulate and oversee the securities market in India, protect the interests of investors, and promote the development of the securities market.


Q :  

Which Railway Minister presented the railway budget 6 times in a row?

(A) John Mathai

(B) Lalu Prasad Yadav

(C) Nitish Kumar

(D) Mamata Banerjee


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Lalu Prasad Yadav, the Indian politician, and former Chief Minister of Bihar served as the Union Railway Minister of India and presented the railway budget six times in a row from 2004 to 2009. During his tenure, he implemented several changes and reforms in the Indian Railways.


Q :  

The largest producer of Bauxite in the world is

(A) U.S.A

(B) Jamaica

(C) Chile

(D) Australia


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

 In January 2022, Australia is the largest producer of bauxite in the world. Bauxite is the primary ore from which aluminum is extracted, and Australia has extensive bauxite deposits. However, production figures can change over time, so it's advisable to check the latest data for the most accurate information.


Q :  

Where is located Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering?

(A) Vadodara

(B) Jamalpur

(C) Nasik

(D) Pune


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

the Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering (IRICEN) is located in Pune, Maharashtra, India. IRICEN is one of the specialized training institutes for civil engineers working in the Indian Railways. It provides training in various aspects related to civil engineering in the context of railway infrastructure and operations.


Q :  

Which day is celebrated as World Suicide Prevention Day?

(A) 17 July

(B) 23 August

(C) 9 September

(D) 10 September


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

World Suicide Prevention Day is observed on September 10th each year. This day is dedicated to raising awareness about suicide prevention and promoting worldwide efforts to prevent suicides. It provides an opportunity for individuals, organizations, and governments to come together to work towards reducing the stigma associated with suicide and to promote mental health awareness. Various events and activities are organized globally to support suicide prevention efforts on World Suicide Prevention Day.


Q :  

National Science day in India is celebrated on 

(A) 30th April

(B) 14 February

(C) 28th February

(D) 23th March


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
National Science Day in India is celebrated on February 28th every year. This day commemorates the discovery of the Raman Effect by the Indian physicist Sir C.V. Raman on February 28, 1928, for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1930. National Science Day is an opportunity to recognize and celebrate the contributions of Indian scientists and to promote scientific temper and curiosity in the country.



Q :  

Red Data Book contains 

(A) Red pandas

(B) Rare plants and animals under threat

(C) Rare minerals

(D) Vanishing rivers


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The "Red Data Book" is a list of rare plants, animals, fungi and other organisms that are considered to be at maximum risk of extinction. It contains information on the status, distribution, and conservation of these species. Through the Red Data book, the conservation needs of these organisms are understood and necessary steps are planned for their protection.



Showing page 1 of 15

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully