GK Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 214 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW GK Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Welcome to the GK Questions and Answers for Bank Exams blog! This dedicated platform is your ultimate resource for mastering general knowledge and current affairs, crucial for acing bank exams like IBPS, SBI, RBI, and more. Here, you'll find a wealth of well-researched and up-to-date questions, comprehensive answers, and insightful explanations designed to boost your preparation and confidence. Stay informed with our regularly updated content, practice quizzes, and expert tips, ensuring you stay ahead in your competitive exam journey. Join our community of aspirants and take a significant step towards your banking career success!

GK Questions and Answers

In this article GK Questions and Answers for Bank Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important GK Questions and Answers related to India Economics, Indian History and Indian Polity for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

GK Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Q :  

India exports electricity:

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Myanmar

(C) Pakistan

(D) Bhutan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(B) India exported about 5,798 million units to Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar which was 213 million units more than imports from Bhutan of about 5,585 million units. In March 2017, India was exporting about 190 MW of power to Nepal, and this has now increased to 490 MW.


Q :  

The largest single item of current government expenditure in India is:

(A) Defense expenditure

(B) Interest payment of loan

(C) Payment of subsidy

(D) Investment in social overheads


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In India, interest payments on debt are the largest single item in terms of current government expenditure.


Q :  

More Mega Store’ retail chain belongs to which Indian industry?

(A) Reliance Industry

(B) Bharti Enterprises

(C) Aditya Birla Group

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Aditya Birla Retail Limited (ABRL) is the retail arm of the Aditya Birla Group company. It operates two stores in the form of a supermarket and a hypermarket. Peacock. (More) In the name of the brand.


Q :  

Which spice ranks top in value as India's export item?

(A) Black pepper

(B) Chilli

(C) Turmeric

(D) Cardamom


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Dry red chilli spice as an export item of India. Highest status in value.


Q :  

In which year were fourteen major banks nationalized in India:

(A) 1967

(B) 1968

(C) 1969

(D) 1971


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

He nationalized 14 private banks on 19 July 1969. These banks were mostly controlled by big industrial houses. After this, the second round of nationalization took place in 1980 under which seven more banks were nationalized. Earlier only State Bank of India was nationalized.


Q :  

One rupee notes are issued:

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) President of India

(D) Government of India


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Indian 1 rupee note (₹1) is made up of 100 paise because ₹1 = 100 paise. Currently, it is the smallest Indian bank note in circulation and the only bank note issued by the Government of India, as all other bank notes in circulation are issued by the Reserve Bank of India.


Q :  

India adopted decimal currency system:

(A) 1955

(B) 1956

(C) 1957

(D) 1958


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

On 1 April 1957, India converted the Rupee, Anna, Pi system to decimal currency. Pakistan decimalized its currency in 1961. Saudi Arabia decimalized the riyal in 1963, with 1 riyal = 100 halal.


Q :  

The number of nationalized banks in India is:

(A) 14

(B) 21

(C) 20

(D) 22


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

At present there are a total of 12 nationalized banks in India.


Q :  

Which measure has not been taken by the government to stop inflation?

(A) Increase in consumption

(B) Increase in production

(C) Reduction in deficit financing.

(D) Taxation measures


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Financial inclusion is the delivery of financial services at affordable costs to vast sections of the deprived and low income groups. This is not a solution to control inflation. In economics, fiscal policy is the use of government revenue collection and expenditure to influence a country's economy.


Q :  

Maruti cars are mainly based on:

(A) Japanese technology

(B) Korean technology

(C) Russian technology

(D) German technology


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Maruti cars are mainly based on Japanese technology. Maruti Suzuki India Limited, formerly known as Maruti Udyog Limited, is a subsidiary of Japanese automotive manufacturer Suzuki. It was established and owned by the Government of India from 1981 to 2003 and was sold to Suzuki Motor Corporation in 2003.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully