GK Questions in Hindi and English

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 7.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
GK Questions in Hindi and English

General knowledge is information that has been accumulated over time through various mediums. It excludes specialized learning that can only be obtained with extensive training and information confined to a single medium. General knowledge is an essential component of crystallized intelligence.

I have prepared the Easy and Important GK Questions in Hindi and English 2020 to increase your General Knowledge level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams. 

Students can easily get free general knowledge questions on this platform for online exam practice  to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. Current Affairs Mock Test 2019 and Monthly Current Affair.

GK Questions 2020        

Q :  

Who was the Finance Minister of India when Banking Nationalization was done in 1969? 

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) Indira Gandhi

(C) Yashwantrao Chavan

(D) Chidambaram Subramaniam


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Indian Air Force recently delivered 6.2 million tonnes of essential medicines to which country under Operation Sanjeevani?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Maldives

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Pakistan


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

During the Sao Joao festivities, Goans present to each other. 

(A) beer

(B) fruits

(C) fish

(D) flowers


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Maitree Express and Bandhan Express trains connect India with which of the following countries? 

(A) Mynamar

(B) Pakistan

(C) Nepal

(D) Bangladesh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The Maitree Express connects India with Bangladesh, specifically running between Kolkata (India) and Dhaka (Bangladesh). It is a passenger train service that facilitates travel and people-to-people contact between the two neighboring countries.



Q :  

Where will the Government of India host the National Organic Food Festival in February 2020? 

(A) Nagpur

(B) Pune

(C) Hyderabad

(D) New Delhi


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following Biosphere Reserves was the first to be established by the Government of India? 

(A) Sundarbans Biosphere Reserve

(B) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve

(C) Gulf of Mannar Biosphere Reserve

(D) Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The oesophagus and lining of the mouth are also covered with   

(A) Squamous epithelium

(B) Ciliated epithelium

(C) Columnar epithelium

(D) Glandular epithelium


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is an aldehyde? 

(A) Propanal

(B) Propanol

(C) Propine

(D) Propanone


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who has become the first deaf person to row an ocean by finishing a 3,000 - mile journey across the Atlantic? 

(A) Missy Franklin

(B) Elizabeth Beisel

(C) Kathleen Baker

(D) Mo O'Brien


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is NOT a part of the 'Char Dham Yatra' in North India? 

(A) Kedarnath

(B) Badrinath

(C) Vaishno Devi

(D) Gangotri


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Questions in Hindi and English

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully