GK Questions on Rajasthan

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 476 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW GK Questions on Rajasthan

An engaging blog GK Questions on Rajasthan's General Knowledge (GK) would serve as a comprehensive resource highlighting the rich history, vibrant culture, and noteworthy facts about the state. It would encompass a diverse range of topics such as Rajasthan's royal heritage, majestic forts and palaces, traditional art forms, famous personalities, geographical features, historical events, wildlife sanctuaries, festivals, cuisine, and much more. 

Rajasthan GK Questions

This blog GK Questions on Rajasthan aims to captivate readers with intriguing Rajasthan GK questions, inviting them to delve into the colourful tapestry of Rajasthan's past and present, fostering a deeper understanding and appreciation for this culturally rich Indian state.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK Questions on Rajasthan

Q :  

The water fort / Udak fort of Rajasthan is-

(A) Shahbad Fort

(B) Gagron Fort

(C) Siwana Durg

(D) Taragarh Fort


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Water (Udak) Fort:- The fort or fort which is surrounded by water on all sides is called water fort. Example:- Gagron, Manoharthana (Jhalawar), Bhainsrodgarh (Chittorgarh), Shergarh. Most of the forts in Rajasthan fall in this category.



Q :  

Gangaur festival is held on which date?

(A) Shravan Krishna Pratipada

(B) Chaitra Shukla Tritiya

(C) Magha Purnima

(D) Ashwin purnima


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

This year, Gangaur puja is being observed today i.e., on March 24, 2023. Gangaur 2023: Gangaur is a famous festival celebrated in the states of Rajasthan, Gujrat, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh with great enthusiasm and fervor.


Q :  

Who is the author of the book 'Murdon ka Tila'?

(A) Hazari Prasad Dwivedi

(B) Shambhudayal Saxena

(C) Range Raghav

(D) Harivansh Rai Bachchan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Famous novelist Raghey Raghav has portrayed the world of Mohan-Jo-Doro civilization in the novel 'Murdo-ka-Teela'.


Q :  

Recently which wildlife sanctuary of Rajasthan has been approved the 4th Tiger Reserve of state?

(A) Bassi

(B) Rawali - Todgarh

(C) Ramgarh Vishdhari

(D) Tal Chhapar


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Ramgarh Vishadhari Sanctuary in Rajasthan's Bundi was approved as the fourth tiger reserve in the state by the ministry of environment, forest and climate change in July 2022.


Q :  

Who is the woman related to Mewar Prajamandal movement?

(A) Lakshmi Verma

(B) Krishna Kumari

(C) Narayani Devi Verma

(D) Chandravati


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Narayani Devi Verma (She had played a key role in the Bijolia movement and also took many steps to promote women's education. While she was very active in the Praja Mandal Movement, her commitment to Gandhian ideals resulted in her active efforts towards tribal welfare and Dalit upliftment.


Q :  

The name of the lake which is on Mount Abu is-

(A) Navlakha

(B) Nakki

(C) Anasagarx

(D) Kolayat


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Nakki Lake is the biggest attraction of Mout Abu, in Rajasthan, India. It is the largest manmade lake at the height of 11, 00 meters in India and is romantically called the love lake of Mount Abu. It is the sacred lake for the proud Garacia tribe. Legends say that it was dug out by bare nails - thus the name Nakki.



Q :  

What was the famous composition of Jayanak?

(A) Prithviraj Vijay

(B) Ragamala

(C) Raag Manjari

(D) Hammir raso


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Jayanak was the royal poet of Prithviraj Chauhan. He was the author of Prithvirajvijaymahakavyam.


Q :  

Who composed the book "Khuman Raso"?

(A) Jayanak

(B) Dalpati Vijay

(C) Isardas

(D) Vijaydan Detha


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Its creator is considered to be Dalpat Vijay. The authentic handwritten copy of this book is preserved in the Poona Museum. This is a huge poetic book of five thousand verses.


Q :  

Who composed the book "Prithviraj Vijay"?

(A) Isardas

(B) Chandarbadai

(C) Dalpati Vijay

(D) Jayanak


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Prithviraj Vijay. Prithviraj Vijay was composed by Jayanak. Prithviraj Vijaya is a laudatory Sanskrit epic poem on the life of the Indian Chahamana king Prithviraj III. It is believed to have been composed by Jayanaka, a Kashmiri poet-historian in the court of Prithviraj around 1191-1192 CE.


Q :  

The dry parts of which district of Ganganhar have been converted into fruit stores and food grains?

(A) Sriganganagar

(B) Churu

(C) Bikaner

(D) Nagaur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sri Ganganagar is a planned city and is the northernmost city of Rajasthan. It is named after Maharaja Shri Ganga Singh Bahadur, Maharaja of Bikaner. For many centuries this area remained barren and unattractive. Only after the arrival of the Ganges Canal in 1927, this ancient land was profoundly transformed. Its sandy barren land was converted into rich agricultural land and various crops were produced and thus a new era of prosperity began in the district. After the construction of Bhakra and Indira Gandhi canals, this process was further intensified and the district thus became the granary of Rajasthan.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Questions on Rajasthan

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully