Top 100 Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 12.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 100 Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers

Rajasthan GK knowledge questions and answers are vital for the Competitive Exams associated with the Rajasthan exam which are commonly asked in the Rajasthan exams per annum. Rajasthan GK and General Knowledge questions include famous places, sports, forts, rivers, culture, history, geography, art, culture, the economy of Rajasthan, etc., which are important for all candidates to check regularly. If you're reaching to crack any of the exams in Rajasthan conducted by RPSC, RSSMB, or other exam-conducting agencies, you may need to prepare general knowledge of the state. Rajasthan GK and Current Affairs may be a staple of any competitive exam within the state.

Rajasthan GK Questions

So, in this article, I am providing the Top 100 Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers for learners preparing for competitive exams related to Rajasthan. These are the latest and most important Rajasthan GK questions, which will increase your Rajasthan GK level in competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Rajasthan GK Questions    

  Q :  

'Bam dance' is the famous dance of which of the following?

(A) Alwar Bharatpur

(B) Jaipur Ajmer

(C) Udaipur Sirohi

(D) Jaisalmer Barmer Ajmer


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

'Bam dance' is famous in Alwar-Bharatpur. It is a dance performed only by men to the beat of a big drum (Bam-Bam) on the occasion of Holi in Bharatpur and Alwar region.


Q :  

Which of the following women did not go to jail during the freedom struggle?

(A) Ratna Shastri

(B) Kali Bai

(C) Anjana Devi

(D) Narayani Devi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

All the women went to jail during the freedom struggle.

(1) Anjana Devi

(2) Narayani Devi

(3) Ratna Shastri


Q :  

In which district will the second sports school of the state be opened?

(A) Churu

(B) Udaipur

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Bikaner


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The second sports school of the state has been opened in Jodhpur district.


Q :  

'Mandal' is related to?

(A) Rain clouds

(B) female lioness

(C) Instrumental

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

'Mandal' is a musical instrument. It is an Indian sitar, nowadays used for vocal Hindustani classical music.


Q :  

whom is the 'Kirti Stambh' located in Chittor Fort dedicated?

(A) Rana Sanga

(B) Rana Kumbha

(C) Jain Tirthankara Adinatha

(D) Mahavir Swami


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Chittorgarh Fort is a historical fort located in Chittorgarh city in the state of Rajasthan, India. It is one of the largest and most important forts in India, and is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

2. Apart from all these attractions, the most special are the two stone pillars here, which are called Kirti Stambh and Vijay Stambh. These two pillars reflect the glorious past of the fort and the Rajput dynasty. Both these pillars attract tourists with their beauty, architecture and height.


Q :  

Which tribe lives in the area called 'Bhakhar Patta' in the hills spread to the east of Mount Abu?

(A) Garasia

(B) Kathodi

(C) Damor

(D) Sahariya


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The Garasia tribe lives in the area called 'Bhakhar Patta' in the hills spread to the east of Mount Abu.

2. Garasia is a major tribal community in Rajasthan. They mainly reside in Sirohi, Udaipur and Pali districts of Rajasthan. The majority population of Garasis lives in Abu Road and Pindwara tehsils of Sirohi district.


Q :  

The fair which is famous as the 'Kumbh of Sahariya tribe' is -

(A) Sitabadi fair

(B) Nagaur fair

(C) Dol fair

(D) Beneshwar fair


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sitabari Fair (Kelwara – Bandra)

This fair fills on Jyeshtha Amavasya. This fair is called “Kumbh of Sahariya tribe”. Hadoti is the biggest fair of the region.


Q :  

What percentage of Sahariya tribe is found in Kishanganj and Shahabad?

(A) 98

(B) 95

(C) 85

(D) 95.20


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Sahariya is the most backward scheduled tribe in Rajasthan.

2. 98 percent Sahariya tribals live in Kishanganj and Shahbad tehsil of Baran district.


Q :  

The ruler of which region was Swangia Mata Kuldevi?

(A) Jaisalmer

(B) Udaipur

(C) Bikaner

(D) Barmer


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Swaangiya Mata: If we look at the origin of the folk goddesses and clan goddesses who are symbols of faith in the people of Rajasthan, we will find that many famous goddesses, symbols of power, were born in Charankul. Among the famous goddesses born in Charankul, Awad, Swangiyan, Karni Mata etc. are prominent. Along with the stories of glory of different dynasties, many miraculous incidents of these goddesses are recorded on the pages of history.


Q :  

Who presides over the joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(D) Vice President


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Speaker of the Lok Sabha presides over the joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. The Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha presides in his absence.


Showing page 1 of 13

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 100 Rajasthan GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully