GK Questions with Answers for Bank Exams (Part: B)

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 4.6K Views
TqATPhoto.webp
1.

Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's

A.

largest railway station

B.

highest railway station

C.

longest railway station

D.

None of the above


Ans .  A

2. 

Entomology is the science that studies

A.

Behavior of human beings

B.

Insects

C.

The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

D.

The formation of rocks


Ans .  B

3. 

Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

A.

Asia

B.

Africa

C.

Europe

D.

Australia


Ans .  B

4. 

Garampani sanctuary is located at

A.

Junagarh, Gujarat

B.

Diphu, Assam

C.

Kohima, Nagaland

D.

Gangtok, Sikkim


Ans .  B

5. 

For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A.

Physics and Chemistry

B.

Physiology or Medicine

C.

Literature, Peace and Economics

D.

All of the above


Ans .  D

6. 

Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A.

Labour Party

B.

Nazi Party

C.

Ku-Klux-Klan

D.

Democratic Party


Ans .  B

7. 

In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?

A.

1914

B.

1915

C.

1916

D.

1917


Ans .  A

8. 

ICAO stands for

A.

International Civil Aviation Organization

B.

Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization

C.

Institute of Company of Accounts Organization

D.

None of the above


Ans .  A

9. 

India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____

A.

'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi

B.

'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed

C.

'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi

D.

'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand


Ans .  A

10. 

India has largest deposits of ____ in the world.

A.

gold

B.

copper

C.

mica

D.

None of the above


Ans .  C

 GK Question Bank

11

How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?

A.

32

B.

25

C.

30

D.

17


Ans .  B

12 

India's first satellite is named after

A.

Aryabhatta

B.

Bhaskara II

C.

Bhaskara I

D.

Albert Einstein


Ans .  A

13 

India's first atomic reactor was

A.

Zerlina

B.

Dhruva

C.

Apsara

D.

Kamini


Ans .  C

14

In which year, terrorists crash two planes into New York's World Trade Centre on September 11 in a sequence of destruction?

A.

2000

B.

2001

C.

2002

D.

2003


Ans .  B

15. 

India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in

A.

1981

B.

1991

C.

1995

D.

2000


Ans .  B

16. 

In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?

A.

1960

B.

1965

C.

1972 

D.

1975


Ans .  B

17. 

India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at

A.

Mysore, Karnakata

B.

New Delhi

C.

Sravanabelagola, Karnataka

D.

Mandu, Madhya Pradesh


Ans .  C

18. 

In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at

A.

Dumbarton Oaks

B.

London

C.

San Francisco

D.

Yalta


Ans .  C

19. 

In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is

A.

15 trillion

B.

20 trillion

C.

25 trillion

D.

30 trillion


Ans .  D

20 

INS Venduruthy is located at

A.

Kochi

B.

Lonavla

C.

Jamnagar

D.

Mumbai


Ans .  A

21. 

In which season do we need more fat?

A.

Rainy season

B.

Spring

C.

Winter

D.

Summe


Ans .  C

These GK questions are very important and generally asked in competitive exams. I am providing 20 General Knowledge Question with Answers for your best practice.

Is this post really helpful? Tell us in the comment.  

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: GK Questions with Answers for Bank Exams (Part: B)

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully