Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

Vikram Singh5 months ago 14.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Idioms and Phrases questions

Idioms are phrases, a group of words that reveal a metaphor and special meaning. Also, when a word is used in place of several words, it is called a word for the phrase. Idioms and phrase topics are included in English grammar to denote a sentence. On the other hand, in English SSC, UPSC, RRB, IAS, RPSC, BANK, etc. are an important subject in the competition exam, which we need to study daily like other subjects.

Idioms and Phrases

Here I am providing you with important questions related to English idioms and phrases in various competitive exams, through which you can improve your competitive exam preparation. Apart from this, you can also evaluate your exam preparation.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the highlighted idiom.

The employee took the manager’s remark with a pinch of salt

(A) Doubt the truth or value of something

(B) Distasteful and boring

(C) Going for the truth

(D) Ever ready to condemn someone


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Taking something "with a pinch of salt" means to be skeptical or not fully believe what is being said.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Beat around the bush

(A) Avoid praising someone and demean

(B) Avoid the main point by talking in a roundabout way

(C) Avoid saying what you mean, usually because it is not funny

(D) Avoid using foul words to make someone uncomfortable


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

"Beat around the bush" means to avoid addressing the main issue or topic and instead talk in a vague or indirect manner.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 A green horn

(A) Uneducated person

(B) Inexperienced person

(C) Clever person

(D) Skilled person


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

"A green horn" refers to a person who is inexperienced or new to a particular activity or job.


Q :  

Choose the correct meaning of the given idiom.
 In weal and woe

(A) In sad and gloomy days

(B) In happiness and good times

(C) In prosperity and adversity

(D) In despair and failure


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

"In weal and woe" means in both good times (prosperity) and bad times (adversity).


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 All eyes

(A) Watching with anger

(B) Watching eagerly

(C) Watching with no interest

(D) Not watching at all


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

"All eyes" implies that everyone is watching eagerly or with great interest.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Like a cakewalk

(A) Smooth surface

(B) Pleasant experience

(C) Easy task

(D) Active


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

"Like a cakewalk" describes something that is extremely easy or a task that requires little effort.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Fly into a passion

(A) To be aggressive at times

(B) To become aggressive often

(C) To become angry suddenly

(D) To be always angry


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

"Flying into a passion" means to experience a sudden and intense burst of anger. It describes the act of becoming angry swiftly and passionately, often in response to a specific situation or trigger. This idiom does not imply a constant state of aggression but rather a sudden emotional outburst.


Q :  

Choose the correct meaning of the given idiom.
 A skeleton in the cupboard

(A) A popular fact which is not hidden

(B) A popular fact to be kept secret

(C) An embarrassing fact not to be kept secret

(D) An embarrassing fact to be kept secret


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

An embarrassing fact to be kept secret. This idiom refers to a hidden and potentially shameful or embarrassing truth.


Q :  

Choose the correct meaning of the given idiom.
 Bag and baggage

(A) With burden

(B) Without any aim

(C) Without happiness

(D) With all of one’s possessions


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

With all of one’s possessions. This idiom signifies carrying all belongings or possessions.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Safe pair of hands

(A) Miss an opportunity

(B) Speak rashly without thinking carefully

(C) A secret or hidden advantage

(D) A person who can be trusted to do something efficiently


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

A person who can be trusted to do something efficiently. This idiom refers to someone reliable and trustworthy.


Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully