Important Awareness GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 4.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important Awareness GK Questions and Answers

There is a problem with the candidates preparing for Bank Exams that they are not able to prepare for the banking and financial awareness subject asked under the exam in a better way. Due to which candidates feel very troublesome. Explain that Important Awareness GK Questions are subjects that are important for banking exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clark, SBI Clerk, IBPS RBI Officer, IBPS RBI Office Assistant, IBPS SO, and SBI SO besides other competitive examinations. 

Awareness GK Questions 

Here, we are providing useful Important Awareness GK Questions and Answers for your upcoming Banking Exams as well as other competitive exams, whose daily practice can help you achieve success in the first attempt itself. Along with this, passing the banking written test will also be helpful for you in the interview.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Important Awareness GK Questions and Answers         

  Q :  

Which of the following countries has reduced UN contribution due to 'discrimination'?

(A) Kuwait

(B) Pakistan

(C) Israel

(D) Iran


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following commissions said that incitement to violence cannot be the only criterion for deciding hate speech?

(A) Finance Commission

(B) Law Commission

(C) Home Commission

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following was appointed by the United Nations to run the World Food Program?

(A) David Baisley

(B) Billy Elias

(C) Walter Neer

(D) Andrew Leslie


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which British director of Indian origin was awarded the 2017 Sikh Ratna Award for his contribution to British cinema?

(A) Gurinder Chadha

(B) Rahul Sachdeva

(C) Rakesh Roshan

(D) Ramesh Bhatt


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which country has recently been renamed as 'The Kingdom of Iswatini'?

(A) Kenya

(B) Germany

(C) Japan

(D) Swaziland


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The government of which state has recently started the mission foundation for children to study?

(A) Delhi

(B) Haryana

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Madhya Pradesh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Recently, where were the 15 thousand square feet of Rangoli made?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Mumbai

(C) Bangalore

(D) Trivandrum


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

However, here are some notable examples: In 2019, a group of around 1,000 people in Hyderabad, India, created a Rangoli that was about 15,000 square feet (1,400 square meters) in size.


Q :  

India has surpassed which country to become the third largest aviation market in terms of domestic passenger traffic?

(A) Nepal

(B) Japan

(C) Bhutan

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which actor was awarded the Kala Ratna Award by Vice President Hamid Ansari at Punjab University, Chandigarh?

(A) Anupam Kher

(B) Ajay Devgan

(C) Amitabh Bachchan

(D) Salman Khan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following telecom company launched Airtel Payment Bank on 12 January 2017?

(A) Idea

(B) Vodafone

(C) Bharti Airtel

(D) Reliance Jio


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important Awareness GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully