Indian Economy General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 143.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Economy General Knowledge Questions

Economy related gk related questions and answers, Economy related general knowledge questions and quizzes, quiz on Economy, important general knowledge questions related to Economy, important gk questions, ssc cgl gk questions, ssc sample papers,gk questions for ssc,gk questions for ssc cgl, gk for IAS, GK for RAS, Economy general knowledge related questions and answers,questions and quizzes, quiz on History, important gk for ssc cgl.
This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams.
Some Indian Economy GK questions are asked inside the GK section in SSC and Bank exams are usually conducted in India, with good practice candidates can solve Economy GK questions in less time in the SSC exam. 

Indian Economy-General Knowledge

So, with the help of this blog, all candidates can get Indian Economy General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams. Also, candidates can increase their speed, accuracy and confidence by solving all these GK quizzes daily. Apart from this, you can also check your own preparation for Indian Economy General Knowledge questions.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Economy-General Knowledge questions and answers  

Q :  

What is the rank of India in the world in terms of rice export?

(A) 2nd

(B) 3rd

(C) 4th

(D) 5th


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which country is the largest producer of wheat in the world?

(A) England

(B) Russia

(C) China

(D) India


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where is the National Academy of Agricultural Research Management located?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Dehradun

(C) New Delhi

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is the headquarter of Food and Agriculture Organization located?

(A) Rome

(B) Geneva

(C) Paris

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which year Kisan Credit Card Scheme was launched?

(A) 1990

(B) 1950

(C) 1998

(D) 2000


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Business comes under?

(A) Trade and Industry

(B) only trade

(C) Commerce and Industry

(D) trade, commerce and industry


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was the first agricultural census conducted?

(A) 1948

(B) 1990

(C) 1976

(D) 1970


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which crop the most disappointing result of Green Revolution was seen?

(A) Pulses

(B) Maize

(C) Oilseeds

(D) Soyabean


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When was the Operation Flood program started?

(A) 1995

(B) 1998

(C) 1945

(D) 1970


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the rank of India in the world in fish production?

(A) 2nd

(B) 3rd

(C) 4th

(D) 5th


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Economy General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully