Important MCQ Question about Indian History (Part B)

6 days ago 7.0K Views
HhD9Indian-History-2.webp

Important MCQ Question about Indian History

To know more about Important MCQ. Click here. https://www.examsbook.com/important-mcq-question-about-indian-history

Q.11 There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohen-jodaro. This is clear from the …….

(A) Indus seals excavated

(B) religious beliefs of the Harappans

(C) tools and implements used by the Harappans

(D) different types of dwellings excavated

The correct answer is options D

Q.12 Tipu sultan was the ruler of…….

(A) Hyderabad 

(B) Madurai

(C) Mysore

(D) Vijayanagar

The correct answer is option C

Q.13 Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of……..

(A) Chalukyas

(B) Cholas

(C) Pallavas

(D) Satavahanas

The correct answer is option A

Q.14 Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim league set up?

(A) Mohmmed Ali Jinnha

(B) Sayyid Ahmed Khan

(C) Faisal Khan

(D) None of these

The correct answer is option B

Q.15 We can know about early vedic period from…….

(A) archaeological excavations

(B) the Rig Veda

(C) Jatak Katha

(D) Contemporary culture

The correct answer is option B

Q.16 The Upanishads are……

(A) a source of Hindu philosophy

(B) books of ancient Hindu laws

(C) books on social behavior of man

(D) prayers to God

The correct answer is option A

Q.17 Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in ……

(A) 1857

(B) 1858

(C) 1900

(D) 1909

The correct answer is option A

Q.18 The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza were constructed at……

(A) Agra

(B) Delhi

(C) Dhar

(D) Gulbarga

The correct answer is option B

Q.19 The term Nirgrantha is associated with…..

(A) Ajivikas

(B) Charvakas

(C) Jainas

(D) Pasupatas

The correct answer is option C

Q.20 The Kalinga was fought in……

(A) 321 BC

(B) 301 BC

(C) 261 BC

(D) 241 BC

The correct answer is option C

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Important MCQ Question about Indian History (Part B)

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully