Very important medieval Indian History General Knowledge questions and answers

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 175.0K Views Join Examsbook
Medieval Indian history general knowledge questions
Q :  

Who started the tradition of building a garden with running water?

(A) Babur

(B) Shah Jahan

(C) Jahangir

(D) Akbar


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was given the title of Raja Birbal?

(A) Banmali Das

(B) Raja Bhagwan Das

(C) Mahesh Das

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which Mughal ruler was coronated twice?

(A) Shah Jahan

(B) Aurangzeb

(C) Akbar

(D) Jahangir


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where is the tomb of Sher Shah Suri situated?

(A) Lahore

(B) Delhi

(C) Agra

(D) Sasaram


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where was the coronation of Akbar?

(A) Kalanaur

(B) Sikri

(C) Agra

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The second battle of Panipat was fought between which of the following?

(A) Rajput and Mughal

(B) Sikandar and Adil Shah

(C) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi

(D) Akbar and Hemu


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

By whom was the new religion named 'Din-e-Ilahi' started?

(A) Jahangir

(B) Shah Jahan

(C) Humayun

(D) Akbar


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who started the Mansabdari system in the Mughal administration system?

(A) Jahangir

(B) Akbar

(C) Shah Jahan

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In whose court was Tansen, the great musician of his time?

(A) Bahadur Shah

(B) Jahangir

(C) Shah Jahan

(D) Akbar


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The official language of the Mughal period?

(A) Hindi

(B) Persian

(C) Arabic

(D) Urdu


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 11 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Very important medieval Indian History General Knowledge questions and answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today