Indian Constitution-General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 190.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Constitution-General Knowledge

Indian Constitution related gk related questions and answers, Indian Constitution related general knowledge questions and quizzes, important general knowledge questions related to Indian Constitution, important gk questions, ssc cgl gk questions, ssc sample papers,gk questions for ssc,gk questions for ssc cgl, gk for IAS, GK for RAS,This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams. In competitive exams, many questions are generally asked related to the Indian Constitution GK. In this section, many questions related to the Indian constituency, judiciary, and parliament are asked. These are the important and latest Indian Constitution GK Questions and Answers.

Indian Constitution

Here I am sharing the Indian Constitution General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to duties, rights, and parliament for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams like SSC, RPSC, UPSC, and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Indian Constitution Questions

Q :  

Which equality is provided for in Articles 17 and 18 of the Constitution?

(A) Social Equality

(B) Economic Equality

(C) Political Equality

(D) Religious Equality


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Article 17 (Abolition of Untouchability) and Article 18 (Abolition of Title), both are covered under Part III (Fundamentals Rights) of the Constitution which ensures an important role in the establishment of equality of status of citizens in India.



Q :  

The declaration of Emergency is contained in which of the following articles?

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 356

(C) Article 368

(D) Article 370


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Under Article 352, the president can declare a national emergency when the security of India or a part of it is threatened by war or external aggression or armed rebellion.


Q :  

In the year 1938, who demanded the formation of the Constituent Assembly on the basis of adult suffrage?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Rajendra Prasad

(D) Bhimrao Ambedkar


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In 1938, Jawaharlal Nehru, on behalf of the INC declared that 'the Constitution of free India must be framed, without outside interference, by a Constituent Assembly elected on the basis of the adult franchise'.


Q :  

Where is the word 'Federal' used in the Constitution of India?

(A) Part III

(B) Article 368

(C) Nowhere in the constitution

(D) Preamble


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Nowhere. In the Constitution of India, the term 'Federal' is not used anywhere. ​A federal country or system of government is one in which the different states or provinces of the country have important powers to make their own laws and decisions.



Q :  

India has a parliamentary system of government because

(A) Lok Sabha is directly elected by the people

(B) Parliament can amend the constitution

(C) Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved

(D) The Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Created after 1947, the Indian Parliament is an expression of the faith that the people of India have in principles of democracy. These are participation by people in the decision-making process and government by consent. The Parliament in our system has immense powers because it is the representative of the people.


Q :  

Currently, how many parts and schedules are there in the Indian Constitution in terms of calculation?

(A) 22 parts, 5 schedules

(B) 22 parts, 12 schedules

(C) 395 Parts, 12 Schedules

(D) 14 parts, 12 schedules


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Parts of Indian Constitution:The Indian Constitution is divided into 25 parts and 12 schedules.


Q :  

Under which scheme in the year 1942 it was accepted that an elected Constituent Assembly would be formed in India, which would form a post-war constitution?

(A) Round Table Conference

(B) Cripps Scheme

(C) Constituent Assembly

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Cripps MissionIn March 1942, a mission headed by Stafford Cripps was sent to India with constitutional proposals to seek Indian support for the World War II.



Q :  

when is the joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha held?

(A) never

(B) 10 days after the commencement of the session of Parliament

(C) On the commencement of the session of Parliament

(D) At the end of the Parliament session


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

A joint session of Parliament is conducted when both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha are against a bill that is either already passed or will be passed by the parliament. According to Article 108 of the Indian Constitution, only the President of India can summon the joint sitting of the Parliament.


Q :  

India is considered a republic mainly because -

(A) The head of the state is elected

(B) He got independence on 15 August 1947

(C) It has its own written constitution

(D) His government is according to the parliamentary system


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
A republic country is where the head of a particular state is an elected person and not someone from a hereditary monarch. India is known as a republic country because the people of India elect the head of the state government. It is also incorporated in the Constitution of India.


Q :  

How many types of emergencies are provided in the Indian Constitution?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 2


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Three types of emergencies are addressed in the Constitution of India: Nation Emergency, State Emergency, and Financial Emergency.



Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Constitution-General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully