Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 606 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers

Welcome to the Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers blog! Delve into the depths of India's foundational document with our engaging quizzes. Test your knowledge of the intricate details, historical significance, and key provisions of the world's lengthiest written constitution. From fundamental rights to directive principles, each quiz question is crafted to challenge and educate. Explore the nuances of the Indian Constitution, its framers, and its evolution over time. Uncover fascinating insights into the backbone of India's governance. Ready to embark on a journey of discovery? Take the quizzes, learn, and unravel the essence of India's constitutional legacy!

Indian Constitution GK

In this article Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the most important Indian Constitution GK Quiz Questions with Answers related to fundamental rights to directive principles etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Which of the following is the ground on which discrimination by the State is not prohibited in Article 15 of the Constitution?

(A) Place of birth

(B) Species

(C) Language

(D) Caste


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Explanation: Article 15 provides that the State shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. Discrimination on other grounds is not prohibited.


Q :  

Article 14 of the Indian Constitution guarantees what to the citizens of India?

(A) Equal protection of laws

(B) Equality before law

(C) Equal distribution of economic resources

(D) Equality before law and equal protection of laws


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

EQUALITY RIGHTS (ARTICLES 14 – 18)1.1 Article 14 of the Constitution of India reads as under: “The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of the laws within the territory of India.”


Q :  

Through which rights are the fundamental rights ensured in India?

(A) Right to equality

(B) Right against exploitation

(C) Right to Constitutional Remedies

(D) Educational and cultural rights


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Constitution offers all citizens, individually and collectively, some basic freedoms. These are guaranteed in the Constitution in the form of six broad categories of Fundamental Rights, which are justifiable. Article 12 to 35 contained in Part III of the Constitution deal with Fundamental Rights.


Q :  

Which article of the Indian Constitution contains the fundamental duties of Indian citizens?

(A) Article 50A

(B) Article 50B

(C) Article 51A

(D) Article 51B


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Article 51 'A', contained in Part IV A of the Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties.


Q :  

Which article of the Indian Constitution abolishes untouchability and prohibits its practice in any form?

(A) Article 16

(B) Article 17

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 15


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

ARTICLE 17 OF THE INDIAN CONSTITUTION: Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden. The enforcement of any disability arising out of Untouchability shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law.


Q :  

In what form is “Justice” mentioned in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution accepted?

(A) Political Justice

(B) Economic justice

(C) Social Justice

(D) All the options are correct


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The term Justice in the Preamble embraces three distinct forms - Social, economic and political secured through various provisions of the Fundamental and Directive Principles.


Q :  

A person shall not be an Indian citizen if he—

(A) has been abroad for more than five years

(B) has been punished by a foreign court

(C) has voluntarily acquired the citizenship of another country

(D) has accepted employment in another country


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

No person shall be a citizen of India by virtue of article 5, or be deemed to be a citizen of India by virtue of article 6 or article 8, if he has voluntarily acquired the citizenship of any foreign State.


Q :  

'Dual citizenship is a feature of which of the following?

(A) Unitary Government

(B) Federal Government

(C) Parliamentary government

(D) President-ruled government


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The federal system of the government provides dual citizenship to the people of the country. In Federal state, a person is not only the citizen of the country but also of the particular state to which he belongs.


Q :  

Article 32 of the Indian Constitution is related to which of the following?

(A) Right against exploitation

(B) Right to religion

(C) Right to Constitutional Remedies

(D) Right to equality


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Article 32 of the Indian Constitution gives the right to individuals to move to the Supreme Court to seek justice when they feel that their right has been 'unduly deprived'.


Q :  

What is the meaning of Civil equality?

(A) Equality before law

(B) Equality of opportunity

(C) Equal distribution of wealth

(D) Equal right to participate in the affairs of the state


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Civil equality refers to persons in a society having the same status in terms of civil rights, freedom of expression, and equal access to various social goods and services.



Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully