Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 950 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers blog, where knowledge meets excitement! Dive into the dynamic world of India's economic landscape with our carefully curated quizzes that promise to challenge and expand your understanding of economic principles, policies, and trends. Whether you're a student, a professional, or just someone with a keen interest in the economic fabric of India, our Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers blog covers a wide range of topics. From macroeconomic indicators and fiscal policies to the intricacies of sectors like agriculture, industry, and services, we've got it all covered.

Indian Economy GK

In this article Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers, we are sharing the most and latest Indian Economy Questions and Answers under the General Knowledge section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB Bank and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

As per estimates of the Planning Commission of India the target growth rate of 12th Five-Year Plan is set to

(A) 7 to 8%

(B) 8.0% to 8.5%

(C) 9% to 9.5%

(D) 10 to 10.5%


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Approach Paper has proposed a target of 8 per cent growth for the Twelfth Plan. Health, education and skill development, environment and natural resources, and infrastructure development were the focus areas of the Twelfth Plan.


Q :  

Which one of the following is not a clause of the World Trade Organisation?

(A) Lowering trade barriers with negotiations

(B) Most favoured nation treatment

(C) Providing financial support to the countries having deficit balance of payments

(D) Discouraging unfair trade practices such as anti-dumping and export subsidies


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Providing financial support to the countries having deficit balance of payments.


Q :  

The head of the Reserve Bank of India is Called:

(A) Secretly

(B) Chairperson

(C) Governor

(D) Field Marshal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Shri Shaktikanta Das, IAS Retd., former Secretary, Department of Revenue and Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India assumed charge as the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India effective December 12, 2018.


Q :  

The Views of eminent economist Robert Malthus on Population is–

(A) Pessimistic

(B) Optimistic

(C) Both (a) and (b)

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Malthusian theory explained that the human population grows more rapidly than the food supply until famines, war or disease reduces the population. He believed that the human population has risen over the past three centuries.


Q :  

The first bank to open its branch outside India in London in 1946

(A) Bank of India

(B) Canara Bank

(C) Imperial Bank of India

(D) Central Bank of India

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The first Indian bank to open a branch outside India was the Bank of India. It established its first overseas branch in London in 1946.


Q :  

Who was the founder of Bank of Baroda?

(A) Maharaja Sayajirao II

(B) Maharaja Bajirao-III

(C) P. karamchandra

(D) Maharaj Chhatrasal

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Maharaja of Baroda, Maharaja Sayajirao Gaekwad III, founded Bank of Baroda on 20 July 1908 in the Princely State of Baroda, in Gujarat. This year, it's our 116th Foundation Day, and we've so many reasons to celebrate and cherish our journey so far.


Q :  

Which of the following banks got the top spot among the PSU banks in the digital transactions as per the report published by the Department of Financial Services?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) Bank of India

(C) Punjab National Bank

(D) Bank of Baroda

(E) IDBI Bank


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
State Bank of India (SBI) and its associate banks and other commercial banks such as Central Bank of India, Bank of India, Punjab National Bank and various regional rural banks are some examples of public sector commercial banks.



Q :  

Which state has bagged the top position under the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritav Abhiyan (PMSMA)?

(A) Odisha

(B) West Bengal

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Assam

(E) Gujarat


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Himachal Pradesh has been adjudged first among states for its performance under the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritav Abhiyan (PMSMA) in the country.


Q :  

Which of the following cities will set up India’s first e-waste recycling unit?

(A) Lucknow

(B) Bhopal

(C) New Delhi

(D) Mumbai

(E) Chennai


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following is associated as a head with the Highlevel Task Force on Public Credit Registry (PCR) formed by the Reserve Bank of India?

(A) S Venkitaraman

(B) G. Ambegaokar

(C) Yeshwant M. Deosthalee

(D) R S Gujral

(E) S R Rao


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

High Level Task Force Report Summary Public Credit Registry for India. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had constituted a High Level Task Force (Chair: Mr. Y. M. Deosthalee) to assess the need and scope of setting up a Public Credit Registry in India.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Economy GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully