Indian GK Questions and Answers in English for Competitive Exam

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 323.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian GK

Indian GK Questions cover a range of topics related to India's geography, history, culture, and important figures. GK questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again for competitive exams. Feel free to use these Indian GK Questions and Answers for practice or inspiration when preparing for your competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Indian GK Questions

Q :  

Which company was formed by the British in India in the year 1600?

(A) India East Company

(B) East India Company

(C) West India Company

(D) British Company


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The East India Company was initially created in 1600 to serve as a trading body for English merchants, specifically to participate in the East Indian spice trade.


Q :  

The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly took place on 9 December 1946. Which major political party boycotted it?

(A) Bharatiya Jana Sangh

(B) Garam party

(C) Praja Socialist Party

(D) Muslim League


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Constituent Assembly held its first meeting on December 9, 1946. The Muslim League boycotted the meeting and insisted on a separate state of Pakistan.


Q :  

Who was the first Speaker of Lok Sabha?

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar

(C) H. J. Virgo

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar (27 November 1888 – 27 February 1956) popularly known as Dadasaheb was an independence activist, the President (from 1946 to 1947) of the Central Legislative Assembly, then Speaker of the Constituent Assembly of India, and later the first Speaker of the Lok Sabha, 


Q :  

Who was the first Chief Justice of India?

(A) Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar

(B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

(C) H. J. Kania

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Kania was born in a middle-class family in Surat. His grandfather had been a revenue officer in Gujarat with the British Government, and his father Jekisundas Kania was a Sanskrit professor and later principal of Samaldas College in the princely state of Bhavnagar.


Q :  

What was the total expenditure in constitution-making work?

(A) 63,96,729Rs.

(B) 60,96,729 Rs.

(C) 65,96,729 Rs.

(D) 67,96,729 Rs.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Constitution was signed and accepted (with 395 Articles, 8 Schedules, and 22 Parts). 26 January 1950: The Constitution came into force. (The process took 2 years, 11 months and 18 days—at a total expenditure of ₹6.4 million to finish.)


Q :  

When was Himachal Pradesh given full statehood?

(A) January 25, 1971 AD

(B) January 21, 1972 AD

(C) 26 April, 1975 AD

(D) 22 April, 1976 AD


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On 18th December, 1970 the State of Himachal Pradesh Act was passed by Parliament and the new state came into being on 25th January, 1971. Thus H.P. emerged as the eighteenth state of Indian Union.


Q :  

When was the constitution of Jammu and Kashmir implemented?

(A) 26 January 1957

(B) 26 January 1950

(C) 01 August 1950

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir was the legal Constitution which established the framework for the state government of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. The constitution was adopted on 17 November 1956, and came into effect on 26 January 1957.


Q :  

What is the name of the ambitious plan of the Central Government to provide a unique identification number to all the citizens of the country?

(A) Aadhaar

(B) Focus

(C) Change

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Aadhaar is a 12 digit individual identification number issued by the Unique Identification Authority of India on behalf of the Government of India.


Q :  

Justice U. C. Banerjee Commission was constituted.

(A) To investigate the Godhra riots

(B) To investigate the Sikh riots

(C) To investigate fodder scam

(D) To investigate coal scam


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Central Government had constituted the Banerjee Commission for a technical investigation into the alleged incident of burning of Sabarmati Express train overloaded with devotees at Godhra Railway Station on 27 February 2002.


Q :  

Write the name of the first President of India.

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) Dr. B. N. Rao

(C) Dr. B R Ambedkar

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Dr. Rajendra Prasad served as the first President of India, holding the office from January 26, 1950, until May 13, 1962.


Showing page 1 of 18

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian GK Questions and Answers in English for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully