Indian History General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 752 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Indian History General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam

Indian History General Knowledge is an important part of all competitive examinations because, in the General Knowledge section, the utmost of the questions related to Indian History are asked. Also, Indian History General Knowledge questions are covered in the maximum quantum in colorful examinations like UPSC, SSC, PSC, SBI, and RRB. So, the campaigners who want to crack the government test must pay special attention to the questions on General Knowledge of Indian History.

Indian History Questions 

Here, I am sharing Indian History General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to Ancient History, Medieval History, and Modern History for those aspirants who are preparing for SSC and other competitive exams. These Indian History General Knowledge Questions are the most important topics for competitive exams. Aspirants can command Indian History to read this blog. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian History General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam    

  Q :  

Who among the following first implemented press censorship?

(A) John Adams

(B) Dalhousie

(C) Wellesley

(D) Hastings


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to build a canal?

(A) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

(B) Firoz Tughlaq

(C) Balban

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When was the Vijayanagara Empire established?

(A) 16th century

(B) 15th century

(C) 14th century

(D) 13th century


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which is not true in the statements made by Megasthenes about India?

(A) India has abundant gold, silver, copper and iron.

(B) India has a well-organized caste system

(C) There is often a famine in India.

(D) Dinosius invaded India.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which word is used for the school of teaching the Vedas and the branches of Vedas?

(A) branch

(B) phase

(C) chariot

(D) Yajna


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Sati was declared illegal and punishable by

(A) Lord William Bentinck

(B) Lord Ripon

(C) Lord Canning

(D) Lord Dalhousie


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which lawyer defended Arvind Ghosh in the Alipore bombings?

(A) B.R. C. Pal

(B) C.R. Slave

(C) Bhulabhai Desai

(D) Motilal Nehru


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following musical instruments is considered to be the best mix of Hindu-Muslim singing songs?

(A) Veena

(B) Dholak

(C) Sarangi

(D) Sitar


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was the editor of 'Swadesh Vahini'?

(A) C. N. Mudaliar

(B) C.R. Reddy

(C) K.R. Ramakrishna Pillai

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who presided over the interim cabinet formed in the year 1946?

(A) Vallabhbhai Patel

(B) C. Rajagopalachari

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Rajendra Prasad


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian History General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today