Indian Politics - General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Last month 10.3K Views
Indian Politics GK

Here are the selective and important Indian Politics GK questions with answers for all types of competitive exams. Indian Politics general knowledge questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again for competitive exams. 

So, practice with MCQ Indian Politics Questions and Answers for upcoming competitive exams. You should also check 1000 latest GK Questions for 2018. You can more practice with GK Quiz Questions on Indian Politics.


Indian Politics – General Knowledge Questions and Answers


Q.1 Separation of the judiciary from the executive as been provided in one of the following parts of the Indian Constitution:

(A) The Preamble

(B) The Fundamental right

(C) The Directive Principles of State policy

(D) The Seventh Schedule


Ans .   C


Q.2 Under the Directive Principles of State Policy, up to what age of children they are expected to be provided free and compulsory education:

(A) 14 years

(B) 15 years  

(C) +16 years

(D) 18 years


Ans .   A


Q.3 Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Directive Principles of the State Policy?

(A) Part 1

(B) Part 3

(C) Part 4

(D) Part 5


Ans .   C


Q.4 Which Directive Principle bears the direct impact of Gandhi’s moral philosophy?

(A) Equal pay for equal work

(B) Provision of the free legal aid and advice

(C) Prohibition of the slaughter of cows

(D) Protection of the moments of historical importance


Ans .   B


Q.5 In which one of the following is promotion of international peace and security mentioned in the Constitution of India?

(A) Preamble to the Constitution

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Fundamental Duties

(D) The Ninth Schedule


Ans .   B


Q.6 The Article of the Constitution of India which deal with Directive Principles of State Policy are:

(A) 26 to 41

(B) 30 to 45

(C) 36 to 51

(D) 40 to 55


Ans .   C


Q.7 By which Amendment Act of Constitution of India were the Directive Principles of the State Policy given precedence over the Fundamental Right wherever they come in to conflict?

(A) 40th

(B) 42nd 

(C) 44th 

(D) 46th 


Ans .   B


Q.8 Which of the following are stated as Directive Principles of State Policy by Articles 51 of the Constitution of India?

The state shall endeavour to-----

(A) Promote intentional peace and security

(B) Maintain just and honourable relating between nations.

(C) Encourage settlement of international disputes by arbitration

Select correct option.

(A)1 and 2 only

(B) 1 and 3 only

(C) 2 and 3 only 

(D) 1, 2 and 3


Ans .   D


Q.9 Panchayati Raj System in India is laid down under-----

(A) Fundamental Right

(B) Fundamental Duties

(C) Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) Election Commission Act


Ans .   C


Q.10 Equal pay for equal work has been ensured in the Indian Constitution as one of the…..

(A) Preamble of the Constitution

(B) The Fundamental Rights

(C) The Directive Principles of State Policy

(D) The Fundamental Duties


Ans .   B


For more questions of Indian Politics General Knowledge questions, visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Indian Politics - General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully