Indian Polity General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exams

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Polity General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exams

Understanding the Indian polity general knowledge questions is crucial for success in various competitive exams like the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) examinations. SSC aspirants need a firm grasp of the country's political structure, governance, and constitutional framework to excel in the General Knowledge section. Indian polity questions often feature prominently in SSC exams, testing candidates' knowledge about the nation's political system, historical evolution, key constitutional provisions, and more. 

Indian Polity General Knowledge

This Indian polity general knowledge questions blog aims to provide SSC exam takers with concise yet comprehensive General Knowledge questions on Indian polity, covering essential topics essential for exam preparation and success.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Polity General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exams

Q :  

Who elects MP of Rajya Sabha?

(A) Legislative assemblies of the states and union territories

(B) Citizens of the country

(C) Both

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Rajya Sabha MPs are elected by the electoral college of the elected members of the State Assembly with a system of proportional representation by a single transferable vote.


Q :  

Are members of Parliament elected through general elections in India?  

(A) Yes

(B) No

(C) Maybe

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Members of the Lok Sabha are elected through general elections on the basis of adult franchise. For the above purpose the country has been divided into 543 parliamentary constituencies. When the office of an elected member becomes vacant, or is declared vacant or his election is declared invalid, it is filled by a by-election.


Q :  

What are the functions of the Members of Parliament?

(A) Lawmaking

(B) Budget approval

(C) Examining government policies

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Broad responsibilities of the members of parliament of Lok Sabha are; Legislative responsibility: To pass Laws of India in the Lok Sabha. Oversight responsibility: To ensure that the executive (i.e. government) performs its duties satisfactorily.


Q :  

What is the term of office for an MP in India?

(A) 02 years

(B) 03 years

(C) 04 years

(D) 05 years


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The term of a member of parliament of Lok Sabha (dissolved) is five years from the date appointment for its first meeting. During a state of emergency, the term however can be extended by the Parliament of India by law for a period not exceeding one year at a time.


Q :  

Which was the first state to be formed on the basis of language?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Punjab


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The first state formed on the linguistic basis is Andhra Pradesh. The state of Andhra Pradesh was formed on October 1, 1953. It was bifurcated from Tamil Nadu.


Q :  

Read the statements (A) and ( R) and choose the correct option

(A) Democratic governments are also often called representative democracies.

(R) People do not participate in the government directly, but, instead, choose their representatives through election process.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) true, but (R) is false

(D) Both (A) and (R ) are false


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is A is true and R is the correct explanation of A. Democratic governments in our times are referred to as Representative democracies. In representative democracies, people do not participate directly but choose their representatives through an election process.


Q :  

When State does not interfere in religious affairs it is called 

(A) sovereignty

(B) polity

(C) arbitrary

(D) secdularism


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct option is A secular. The state that does not interfere in religious practices or endorses any one particular religion is known as secular state.


Q :  

Who cannot vote for the President of India?

(A) Elected Members of Lok Sabha

(B) Elected Members of Rajya Sabha

(C) Nominated members to either House of Parliament

(D) Vice President of India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

he President is elected not directly by the people but by members of an electoral college consisting of: The elected members of both the houses of parliament. The elected members of the legislative assemblies of the states. The elected members of the legislative assemblies of the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry.


Q :  

Who can vote to elect the President of India?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Only Lok Sabha members

(C) Only Rajya Sabha Members

(D) None of the Above


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The President of India is indirectly elected with Instant-runoff voting[1] by means of an electoral college consisting of the elected members of the Parliament of India and the Legislative assemblies of the States of India and the Union territories (having an elected assembly). The number and value of votes are based on the population in 1971 rather than the current population, as a result of the 42nd Amendment, and extended by the 84th Amendment,[2] with the intention to encourage family planning programs in the states by ensuring that states are not penalised for lowering their population growth and development.


Q :  

Which Article of the Indian Constitution defines a money bill?

(A) Article 111

(B) Article 112

(C) Article 110

(D) Article 113


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Money Bill is defined in Article 110 of the Indian Constitution. Money bills are concerned with financial matters like taxation, public expenditure, etc.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Polity General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully