Latest Problems with Solutions of Coding and Decoding for Bank Exams

9 months ago 7.6K Views
pp1GDecoding.webp

Here are some important Questions with answers for Bank Exams and all other types of Exams.

Coding and Decoding Problems with Solutions

Q.1 If BUS is coded as EXV, then how is TAP coded?

(A) WDS

(B) SDW

(C) WSD

(D) DSW


Ans .  A


Read MCQ Questions of Data Communication for better practice.


Q.2 In a certain code, SIKKIM, is written as THLJJL. How is TRAINING written in that code?

(A) SQBHOHOH

(B) UBBHOHOF

(C) UQBJOHHO

(D) UQBJOHOH


Ans .  B

Q.3 In a certain code, MENTION, is written as LNEITNO. How is PATTERN written in that code?

(A) APTTREM

(B) PTAETNR

(C) OTAETNR

(D) OTAETRN


Ans .  C

Q.4 In a certain code, FORGE is written as FPTJI. How is CILRIT written in that code?

(A) CSJNPGR

(B) CVMQSTU

(C) CVNSVNZ

(D) CXOSULW


Ans .  C

Q.5 In a certain code, TRIPPLE is written as SQHOOKD. How is DISPOSE is written in that code?

(A) CHRONRD

(B) DSOESPI

(C) ESJTPTF

(D) ESOPSID


Ans .  A

Q.6 In a certain code, MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code?

(A) QDFHS
(B) SDFHS
(C) SHFDQ

(D) UJHFS


Ans .  A

Q.7 If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?

(A) VXEEIVV
(B) VXFFHVV
(C) VYEEHVV
(D) VYEEIVV


Ans .  B

Q.8 If DELHI is coded as CCIDD, how would you encode BOMBAY?

(A) AJMTVT
(B) AMJXVS
(C) MJXVSU

(D) WXYZAX


Ans .  B

Q.9 If CIGARETTE is coded as GICERAETT, then DIRECTION will be coded as….

(A) RIDTCENOI
(B) NORTECDII
(C) NOIETCRID
(D) IRDCTIONE


Ans .  A

Q.10 In a certain code, PAPER is written as SCTGW, How is ‘MOTHER” written in that code?

(A) ORVLGW
(B) PQVJGT
(C) PQXJJT
(D) PQXKJV


Ans .  C

The correct answer is

Q.11 In a certain code, DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN ad DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE. How is THURSDAY written in that language?

(A) DTVSTEYA
(B) HTTQRYAD
(C) HTVSTYDA
(D) HTVSTYAD


Ans .  D

Q.12 In a certain code, SUBSTITUTION is written as ITBUSNOITUT. How is DISTRIBUTION written in that code?

(A) ITTSIDNOITUB
(B) IRTSIDNOIBUT
(C) IRTDISNOITUB
(D) IRTDISNOIUTR


Ans .  A

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Latest Problems with Solutions of Coding and Decoding for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully