Latest Science GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 339 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Latest Science GK Questions and Answers

One of the most crucial sources of knowledge is well-known science or technology, which also plays a crucial role in the preparation for difficult exams. Alternately, we could assert that Latest Science GK Questions under the General Science section are essentially the quest for knowledge related to current realities or the application of fundamental laws. You should be aware that the Latest Science GK Questions and Answers under the General Science section of the exam include questions on Chemistry, Physics, Biology, and Basic Science. You can benefit greatly from these general science questions and answers.

Science GK Questions 

In this article Latest Science GK Questions and Answers, you can get the most important Science GK Questions related to |Chemistry GK, Physics Gk, Biology GK and Environment for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB, CTET, REET and other government exams. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Latest Science GK Questions 

  Q :  

The epithelial tissue covers:

(A) External surface of human body

(B) Internal surface of blood vessels

(C) Luminal surface of visceral organs

(D) All of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The joint between vertebrae are formed:

(A) Fibrocartilage

(B) Hyaline cartilage

(C) Elastic cartilage

(D) All of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The skull bones are immovable because of the presence of highly tensile:

(A) Aerolar tissue

(B) Tendon

(C) Cartilage

(D) White fibrous tissue


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Tendon is made up of

(A) Aerolar tissue

(B) Adipose tissue

(C) Modified yellow elastic fibrous tissue

(D) Modified white fibrous tissue


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The joint between atlas and axis is called

(A) Angular joint

(B) Hinge joint

(C) Saddle joint

(D) Pivot joint


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Bowman’s glands are located in the

(A) Anterior pituitary

(B) Olfactory epithelium of our nose

(C) Proximal end of uriniferous tubules

(D) Female reproductive system of cockroach


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

How many teeth in man come out twice?

(A) 4

(B) 12

(C) 20

(D) 28


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The retina in an outgrowth of the______

(A) Mesencephalon

(B) Diencephalon

(C) Telencephalon

(D) Pons


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Insulin facilitates glucose uptake in

(A) Kidney tubule

(B) Brain

(C) Red blood cells

(D) Skeleton muscle


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What percentage of body weight of an adult human is contributed by muscles?

(A) 20-30%

(B) 10-20%

(C) 40-50%

(D) 30-40%


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest Science GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today