Latest Sports GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 4.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Latest Sports GK Questions and Answers

Friends, Sports General Knowledge (GK) is an important subject in all government-run examinations. Those candidates who are engaged in a continuous study to clear the competition exam every day in the first attempt must first understand all the important topics related to the exam. Let us know that this article is related to the latest Sports GK questions and is for those students, who want to prepare well for success in competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, RRB, SBI, IBPS, etc.

Sports GK Questions

Here, I am providing the Latest SportLs GK Questions for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions, answers around the Daily GK with the latest Sports GK Questions about many topics covered.        

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Latest Sports GK Questions and Answers       

  Q :  

With which country is Sergei Bubka, the emperor of the polevault, related?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Italy

(C) Russia

(D) Belarus


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

With which country is the famous fast runner Usain Bolt related?

(A) USA

(B) Jamaica

(C) South Africa

(D) South Korea


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What does the chess player Alexei Shirov represent?

(A) Spain

(B) Albania

(C) Russia

(D) Kazakhstan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which country does Kim Clijsters belong?

(A) Spain

(B) Russia

(C) Belgium

(D) Switzerland


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

From which country is the famous tennis player Roger Federer related?

(A) Sweden

(B) Spain

(C) Switzerland

(D) England


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the nickname of spin bowler Anil Kumble, who took the highest wicket-taker in Test cricket and ODI from India?

(A) Jumbo

(B) Bimbo

(C) Jamie

(D) Jimmy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Turbinator is known as?

(A) Harbhajan Singh

(B) Shane Warne

(C) Anil Kumble

(D) Murli Karthik


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who is called the king of polevault?

(A) Ryan Botha

(B) Sergei Buvka

(C) Grigory Yegorov

(D) Enma George


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which player is nicknamed Dennis the Monos?

(A) John McEnroe

(B) Andre Agassi

(C) Pete Sampras

(D) Jim Courier


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

To which country does the famous chess player Garry Kasparov belong?

(A) Hungary

(B) Russia

(C) Ukraine

(D) Belarus


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest Sports GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully