Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and IBPS

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 437.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Sports General Knowledge questions

Sports-General Knowledge questions and answers,Sports related quiz, important sports related questions, sports related important questions SSC CGL,Sports-General Knowledge questions and answers | Sports related quiz | important soprts related questions
This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams.

Welcome to our Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers Blog, your ultimate destination for all things sports trivia! Whether you're a dedicated sports enthusiast, a casual fan, or just someone looking to expand their knowledge about the world of sports, you're in the right place. Our blog is your go-to source for a wide range of intriguing and challenging sports-related questions, along with detailed and informative answers.

Sports General Knowledge

Here you can learn Sports General Knowledge with a collection of important sports-based GK questions. Prepare for the competitive exam by practising Sports General Knowledge questions and answers. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Sports General Knowledge 

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the International Cricket Council?

(A) Manu Sawhney

(B) Geoff Allardyce

(C) Imran Khawaja

(D) Greg Barkley


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the governing body of international cricket. The International Cricket Council is responsible for the organization and governance of cricket's major international tournaments, like Cricket World Cup and the T20 World Cup. The International Cricket Council was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909. Manu Sawhney was the CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC) after the Cricket World Cup 2019. Imperial Cricket Conference was renamed as the International Cricket Conference in 1965. International Cricket Council took up its current name in 1987. The headquarters of the ICC is located in Dubai, UAE. The ICC currently has 105 member nations.


Q :  

Veteran author, football journalist, and sports commentator ___________ has passed away due to health complications.

(A) Vikram Kapadia

(B) Rohan Kapadia

(C) Novi Kapadia

(D) Deepak Kapadia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Considered an authority on Indian football, veteran commentator and former Delhi University professor Novy Kapadia died in Delhi on Thursday after a prolonged illness.


Q :  

Who among the following has won the Vienna Tennis Open or Erst Bank Open 2021?

(A) Roger Federer

(B) Rafael Nadal

(C) Novak Djokovic

(D) Alexander Zverev


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Alexander “Sascha” Zverev, a German professional tennis player, won the fifth ATP title of the season (2021) and 18th overall at the Vienna Open 2021 or Erste Bank Open 2021 defeating Frances Tiafoe of the United States of America (USA). At present, Alexander Zverev is ranked 3rd in the ATP World Ranking.


Q :  

Match List-I and List-II regarding the National Sports Awards 2022.

List-I                                                        List-II

(a) Arjun Award                                  (i) Jiwanjot Singh Teja

(b) Dronacharya Award Regular      (ii) Seema Punia

(c) Dronacharya Award Life time    (iii) Ashwini Akkunji

(d) Dhiyanchand Award                    (iv) Dinesh Jawahar Lad

(A) a-i, b-ii, c-iv, d-iii

(B) a-ii, b-i, c-iii, d-iv

(C) a-i, b-il, c-iii, d-iv

(D) a-ii, b-1, c-iv, d-iii


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The matching of List-I and List-II regarding the National Sports Awards 2022 is correct.

List-I                                                        List-II

(a) Arjun Award                                   - Seema Punia Teja

(b) Dronacharya Award Regular       - Jiwanjot Singh

(c) Dronacharya Award Life time     - Dinesh Jawahar Lad

(d) Dhiyanchand Award                     - Ashwini Akkunji


Q :  

Who among the following has become the first Indian player to play in the Australian Big Bash League?

(A) Rajat Bhatia

(B) Praveen Tambe

(C) Unmukt Chand

(D) Ajit Chandila


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Unmukt Chand has become the first Indian player to play in Australia's Big Bash League (BBL) with 2018/19 champions Melbourne Renegades announcing the signing of him on 4 Nov'21. The former India under-19 captain had retired from Indian cricket in August 2021 and has played league cricket in the USA since. Chand captained India to the under-19 World Cup title in 2012.


Q :  

Who among the following has been ranked among the top 10 highest-paid women players of Forbes in the year 2021?

(A) Venus Williams

(B) Simone Biles

(C) PV Sindhu

(D) Naomi Osaka


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Naomi Osaka was crowned the highest-paid female athlete in 2021 and 2022 by Forbes, with only Serena Williams coming even remotely close to the Japanese tennis player's earnings.


Q :  

The European Champions Cup or Heineken Cup is associated with which sport?

(A) Rugby

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) Hockey


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The European Champions Cup or Heineken Cup is related to rugby sport. This competition is organized between European rugby union clubs. It is one of the most prestigious rugby competitions in the world.

2. The European Champions Cup was established in 1955. The initial name of this competition was the European Club Champions Cup. In 1995, the competition was renamed the European Champions Cup. In 2005, the name of the competition's sponsor was changed to Heineken Cup.


Q :  

Major Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won which medal in shooting in the 28th Olympic Games?

(A) Gold

(B) Silver

(C) Bronze

(D) Consolation medal


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Army man, sports minister, and member of parliament - Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore became the first Indian post-independence to win an individual silver at the Olympics when he stood on the podium for the men's double trap shooting at Athens 2004.



Q :  

Match List-I a List-II regarding the BCCI awards for the year 2022,
 List-I                                        List-II
 (a) Rishabh Panth               (i) Best Batsman in test matches for the year 2022

(b) Jasprit Bhumra             (ii) Best Bowler in the test matches for the year 2022

(c) Surya Kumar Yadav       (iii) Best batsman in the One Day International matches for the year 2022

(d) Shreyas Iyer                  (iv) Best Batsman in T20 matches for the year 2022

(A) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

(B) a-ii, b-i, c-iii, d-iv

(C) a-i, b-ii, c-iv, d-iii

(D) a-i, b-ii, c-iii, d-iv


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

List-I and List-II are the correct match regarding BCCI Awards for the year 2022.

(a) Rishabh Panth              - Best Batsman in test matches for the year 2022

(b) Jasprit Bhumra             -Best Bowler in the test matches for the year 2022

(c) Surya Kumar Yadav      - Best batsman in the One Day International matches for the year 2022

(d) Shreyas Iyer                 -Best Batsman in T20 matches for the year 2022


Q :  

Match List-I and List-II regarding the medal tally in National Games 2022.
List-I (Team)                        List-II (Medals)
(a) Services team                (i) Highest Number of Medals (Inding Gold, Silver, bronze)
(b) Maharashtra                  (ii) Highest Number of Gold Medals in the entire games
(c) Haryana                         (iii) 3rd position in medal tally (according to the number gold medals)
(d) Karnataka                      (iv) 4th position in medal tally (according to the number gold medals)

(A) a-ii, b-i, c-iii, d-iv

(B) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

(C) a-i, b-ii, c-iii, d-iv

(D) a-i, b-ii, c-iv, d-iii


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The matching of List-I and List-II is correct regarding the medal table in the National Games 2022.

(a) Services team              (ii) Highest Number of Gold Medals in the entire games

(b) Maharashtra                (i) Highest Number of Medals (Inding Gold, Silver, bronze)

(c) Haryana                        (iii) 3rd position in medal tally (according to the number gold medals)

(d) Karnataka                     (iv) 4th position in medal tally (according to the number gold medals)


Showing page 1 of 13

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sports General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC and IBPS

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully