Latest SSC CHSL Questions and Answers

10 months ago 1.8K Views
latest ssc chsl questions and answers

GK and English Questions and Answers

Q :  

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of GMR Kamalanga Energy Limited, by which company?

(A) JSW Energy Limited

(B) Nikum Energy Control (India) Ltd.

(C) Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited

(D) Simpa Energy India Pvt. Ltd


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How many languages have recognized by the Constitution— 

(A) 15

(B) 18

(C) 22

(D) 24


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The gradation and standardization of agricultural products are conducted through

(A) Food Corporation of India

(B) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection

(C) Indian Standards Institution

(D) Central Statistical Organization


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Financial Emergency comes under which article? 

(A) Art 352

(B) Art 356

(C) Art 360

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What happens when CRR is increased? 

(A) It decreases the money supply

(B) It increases the money supply

(C) It decreases inflation

(D) Only 1 & 3

(E) All of the above


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Read each part of the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, mark your answer as (5). 

He is (1)/ survived by (2) / his wife (3)/ or three sons (4)/ No Error (5) 

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

(E) 5


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Read each part of the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, mark your answer as (5). 

The maintenance (1)/ staff tried to (2) / douse the flames (3)/ but failed (4)/ No Error (5) 

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

(E) 5


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Directions: In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer-Sheet.

To throw up the sponge. 

(A) to surrender or give up a contest.

(B) to offer challenge

(C) to become utterly disappointed

(D) to maintain grit and enthusiasm until the end.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Directions: In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer-Sheet. 

To have an easy time of it. 

(A) to take the world lightly

(B) to indulge in frivolities

(C) to live in quiet and comfort

(D) to squander away resources


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Directions: In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer-Sheet. 

To turn over a new leaf. 

(A) to change completely one’s course of action.

(B) to shift attention to new problems after having studied the old one’s thoroughly.

(C) To cover up one’s faults by wearing new marks.

(D) To change old habits and adopt new ones.


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 2 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Latest SSC CHSL Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully