MCQ on Computer Software Quiz Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh2 years ago 38.4K Views Join Examsbook
mcq-on-computer-questions-with-answers

To do any work on the computer, we need software whether it is a small task or a big task. But many students do not have any information related to software and a lot of questions related to software are asked in examinations, so you should also know about computer software. Here today, through this article, we have shared computer software quiz important questions on MCQ with answers, which will help you a lot.

These computer software quiz questions and answers will help you while solving computer questions and improve your knowledge, so read the selective computer software quiz questions with answers to the results of SSS and bank exams with better practice. Many questions are asked in competitive exams related to computer software. 

So, here I am sharing some important MCQ on computer software quiz questions with answers to memorize for a quick attempt in exams. Visit here if you are finding the Computer general knowledge questions to learn more for competitive exams.

MCQ on Computer Software Questions with Answers for SSC and Bank Exams


Q.1.In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by programmer?

(A) Linking           

(B) Allocation

(C) Both (a) and (b)          

(D) Reallocation


Ans .   C


Q.2. Specialized program that allows user to utilize in specific application is classified as

(A) relative programs

(B) application programs

(C) relative programs

(D) replicate programs


Ans .   B


Q.3. Examples of system programs includes

(A) operating system of computer

(B) trace program

(C) compiler

(D) all of above


Ans .   D


Q.4. Translator for low level programming language were termed as

(A) Assembler

(B) Compiler

(C) Linker

(D) Loader


Ans .   A


Q.5.The translator which perform macro expansion is called a

(A) Macro processor

(B) Macro pre-processor

(C) Micro pre-processor

(D) Assembler


Ans .   B


Q.6.A program in execution is called

(A) Process

(B) Instruction

(C) Procedure

(D) Function


Ans .   A


Q.7.Assembler is a machine dependent, because of?

(A) Argument list array(ALA)

(B) Macro definition table(MDT)

(C) Pseudo operation table(POT)

(D) Mnemonics operation table(MOT)


Ans .   D


Q.8.Macro processor is an inbuilt function of -

(A) Assembler   

(B) Loader

(C) Linker             

(D) Editor


Ans .   A


Q.9.When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:

(A) a short abbreviation for the operand address

(B) a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed

(C) a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address

(D) shorthand for machine language


Ans .  B


Q.10.Which bus is bidirectional?

(A) data bus

(B) control bus

(C) address bus

(D) multiplexed bus


Ans .   A

If you have any problem or doubt regarding mcq on computer software questions, you can ask me in the comment section. Visit on the next page for more read computer software quiz questions with answers.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: MCQ on Computer Software Quiz Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today