MCQ on MS Access Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and Interview

Last year 8.6K Views
ms access questions and answers

MS Access is a desktop database management system tool. Microsoft Access is part of Microsoft office. In this blog, I am sharing MS Access multiple choice questions and answers which are asked in competitive exams. 

These questions will helps you to solve ms access questions in IBPS and SSC exams. You can practice with these selective question-answers to improve your Knowledge for various interviews and entrance exams.  

Microsoft powerpoint questions help you to increase your computer knowledge and while solving questions in competitive exams.

Mcq Questions and Answers of MS Access

Q.1. Which of the following relation algebra operation do not required the participation tables to be union-compatible?

(A) Union

(B) Intersection

(C) Difference

(D) Join


Ans .   D

Q.2. Which of the following is not a property of transactions?

(A) Atomicity

(B) Concurrency

(C) Isolation

(D) Durability


Ans .   B

Q.3. Relational Algebra does not have 

(A) Selection operator

(B) Projection operator

(C) Aggregation operators

(D) Division operators


Ans .   B

Q.4. Checkpoints are a part of 

(A) Recovery measures

(B) Security measures

(C) Concurrency measures

(D) Authorization measures


Ans .   C

Q.5. Tree structures are used to stored data in 

(A) Network model

(B) Relational model

(C) Hierarchical model

(D) File base system


Ans .   A

Q.6.The language that requires a user to specify the data to be retrieved without specifying exactly how to get it is 

(A) Procedural DML.

(B) Non-Procedural DML.

(C) Procedural DDL.

(D) Non-Procedural DDL.


Ans .   B

Q.7. Precedence graphs help to find an AC14/AT11 Database Management System 

(A) Serializable schedule

(B) Recoverable schedule.

(C) Deadlock free schedule.

(D) Cascade less schedule.


Ans .   A

Q.8. The rule that a value of a foreign key must appear as a value of some specific table is called a

(A) Referential constraint

(B) Index

(C) Integrity constraint

(D) Functional dependency


Ans .   A

Q.9. The clause in SQL that specifies that the query result should be sorted in ascending or descending order based on the values of one or more columns is 

(A) View

(B) Order by

(C) Group by

(D) Having


Ans .   B

Q.10. What is disjoint less constraint?

(A) It requires that an entity belongs to no more than one level entity set.

(B) The same entity may belong to more than one level.

(C) The database must contain an unmatched foreign key value

(D) An entity can be joined with another entity in the same level entity set


Ans .   A

You can ask me anything regarding microsoft access questions and answers if you face any problem. Visit on next page for more practice of ms access questions and answers.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : MCQ on MS Access Questions and Answers for Bank Exams and Interview

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully