MCQ Questions for Data Communication and Networking

3 weeks ago 273 Views
Post

Selective important questions of Data Communications and Networking for IT Officer and Competitive Exams.


Selective Questions of Data Communication

Q.1 What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over it serial communication link layer?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Ans .  B

Important Question of Indian Geography: indian-geography-gk-questions-with-answers-in-hindi

Q.2 Which data communication method is used to send data over a serial communication link?

(A) simplex

(B) half duplex

(C) full duplex

(D) all of these


Ans .  C

Q.3 Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(A) teleprocessing combing telecommunication and DP techniques in online activities.

(B) Multiplexers are designed to accept data from several I/O devices and transmit a unified stream of data on one communication line.

(C) a half-duplex line is a communication line in which data can move in two directions, but not the same time.

(D) batch processing is the preferred processing mode for telecommunication operations.


Ans .  D

Q.4 The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to…..

(A) simplex line

(B) half duplex lines

(C) full duplex line

(D) bi-flex lines


Ans .  B

Q.5 Teleprinters….

(A) are used for printing at remote locations, not for input.

(B) offer both high-speed operation and a variety of formatting controls.

(C) have a printer for output and a keyboard for input

(D) are same as teletypes.


Ans .  C

Q.6 Which of the following is an example of a bounded medium?

(A) coaxial cable

(B) wave guide

(C) fiber optic cable

(D) all of these


Ans .  D

Q.7 Coaxial cable has conductors with….

(A) a common axis

(B) equal resistance

(C) the same diameter

(D) none of these


Ans .  A

Q.8 The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is called its….

(A) beam width

(B) circular polarization

(C) footprint

(D) identity


Ans .  C

Q.9 The amount of uncertainty in a system of the symbol is called.

(A) bandwidth

(B) entropy

(C) loss

(D) quantum


Ans .  B

Q.10 Buffering is….

(A) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds.

(B) a method to reduce cross-talks

(C) storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

(D) a method to reduce the routing overhead


Ans .  A

To stay updated download Examsbook andorid app now.

Showing page 1 from 3 pages. Click below links.

Read important articles by clicking these tabs.

Very important related articles. Read now

  Report Error : MCQ Questions for Data Communication and Networking

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully

Mobile App

Bookmarks
Read Later