MS Excel Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Vikram Singh2 years ago 56.0K Views Join Examsbook
ms-excel questions and answers

MS Excel is a data calculating tool and it is a part of MS office. Sometimes ms excel questions are asked as part of the general knowledge section of basic computer awareness and computer operation section. So, In this blog, I am sharing ms-excel questions and answers for Bank exams and SSC. These questions will help you while preparation of competitive exams. Keep practice with these selective multiple-choice questions to increase your knowledge and performance. 

You can visit on a good collection of Multiple-Choice Questions to increase your knowledge of Microsoft Word with answers.  You can read also MS Powerpoint Questions and AnswersAs well as you can start practice through the Test Series Exam-wise.

MS Excel Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams


Q.1  Formula palette is used to?

(A) format cells containing number

(B) created and edit formulas containing functions

(C) entered assumption data

(D) Copy all cells


Ans .   B


Q.2  A Spreadsheet contains?

(A) columns

(B) rows

(C) rows and columns

(D None of these


Ans .   C


Q.3  Top open an existing workbook, click the open button on the…………toolbar?

(A) form

(B) standard

(C) Drawing

(D) Formatting


Ans .   B


Q.4  Which among following is not associated with spelling dialogue box?

(A) Edit

(B) Ignore All

(C) Ignore

(D) Change


Ans .   A


Q.5  What term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non-smooth surface?

(A) Pattern

(B) Gradient

(C) Velvet

(D) Texture


Ans .   B


Q.6  Which among following is associated with excel?

(A) Graphic program

(B) Spreadsheet

(C) Microsoft office

(D) None of these


Ans .   B


Q.7  The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell C1 and goes over to column H and down to row 10 is?

(A) C1:10H

(B) C1:H10

(C) C1:H-10

(D) C1:H:10


Ans .   B


Q.8  You can convert existing Excel worksheet data and charts to HTML document by using the?

(A) Intranet Wizard

(B) Internet Assistant Wizard

(C) Important Wizard

(D) Export Wizard


Ans .   B


Q.9  To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called?

(A) Pivot Table Report

(B) Pivot Table List

(C) Pivot Table Field List

(D) HTML


Ans .   A


Q.10  What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?

(A) Hyperlinks

(B) Rows

(C) Index

(D) Transpose


Ans .   D

You can comment in the comment box or can ask anything related ms-excel questions and answers if you have any doubt or problems. Visit on the next page for more practice of ms-excel questions and answers.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: MS Excel Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today