MS Word Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Vikram Singh2 years ago 93.5K Views Join Examsbook
ms world questions and answers

Here are the MS Word Questions and Answer section with an explanation for various online exam preparation, various interviews. MS Word Questions with the detailed description, the explanation, will help you to master the topic. Here I am providing a good collection of Multiple-Choice Questions to increase your knowledge on Microsoft Word with answers. Most of the questions are applicable to all versions of MS Word (including Word 97-2003, 2007, 2010, XP, etc.). 

Sometimes these types of questions are asked as part of the general knowledge section of basic computer awareness and computer operation section. You can read also MS Excel Questions and Answers As well as you can start practice through the Test Series Exam-wise.

MS Word Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams


Q.1. There can be many ways to insert page number in a document. Which of the following lets you insert page number?

(A) Page number from insert menu

(B) Page setup from file menu

(C) Footnote from Insert menu

(D) Both a & c 


Ans .   A

Q.2. Which is not data source component?

(A) mail merge toolbar

(B) header row

(C) data fields

(D) data records 


Ans .   A

Q.3. Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?

(A) Word Processor

(B) Data base 

(C) Image editor

(D) File manager 


Ans .   D

Q.4. Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?

(A) Standard toolbar

(B) Formatting toolbar

(C) Drawing toolbar

(D) Tables and Formatting toolbar 


Ans .   D

Q.5.Which of the following option in file put down menu is used to close a MS Word document?

(A) Quit

(B) Close

(C) Exit

(D) New 


Ans .   B

Q.6. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?

(A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter

(B) Pressing Alt+Shit+Enter

(C) Break command form Insert menu

(D) Both b and c 


Ans .   C

Q.7. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as 

(A) Font styles 

(B) font effects

(C) word art

(D) text effects 


Ans .   B

Q.8. Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking background etc. are known as 

(A) Font styles 

(B) font effects

(C) word art

(D) text effects 


Ans .   D

Q.9.The feature of word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?

(A) Spacing

(B) Scaling

(C) Kerning

(D) Positioning 


Ans .   C

Q.10. Which of the following is not available in font spacing?

(A) Normal 

(B) Loosely

(C) Condensed 

(D) Expanded 


Ans .   B

If you have any query or doubt related ms-office questions or if you want to ask anything, you can ask me in the comment section. For more practice of ms-office questions and answers, visit on the next page.

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: MS Word Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today