Number Analogy related Verbal Reasoning Questions

Exams Guru9 months ago 63.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
number analogy verbal reasoning questions

Number analogy questions in verbal reasoning assess your ability to identify and apply relationships between numbers to solve problems. These questions typically involve a set of numbers or a pair of numbers with a specific pattern or relationship. Your task is to determine the same relationship between a different set of numbers and complete the analogy by selecting the appropriate number.

Number Analogy Questions

These questions test your logical thinking, pattern recognition, and ability to extrapolate relationships between numbers. They are often used in aptitude tests, entrance exams, and IQ assessments to evaluate your numerical reasoning skills and problem-solving abilities. Mastery of number analogies can help you excel in various competitive exams and improve your overall logical reasoning skills.

To know Quiz of Verbal Reasoning Analogy Questions and Answers for all competitive Exams and Prepare verbal reasoning through selective and important Word Analogy Questions and increase your performance level. 

Number Analogy Questions

Q :  

Which of the following letter-clusters should replace # and % so that the pattern and relationship followed between the letter-cluster pair on the left side of :: is the same as that on the right side of ::?
 # : DKR :: PCL: %

(A) # = BNQ, % = NFM

(B) # = FHT, % = NFJ

(C) # = COQ, % = OGH

(D) # = BNP, % = NFJ


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word. (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word.)
 School : Students :: Hospital : ?

(A) Doctors

(B) Nurses

(C) Patients

(D) Diseases


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word. (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word)
 Plants : Botanist :: Animals : ?

(A) Chemists

(B) Geologists

(C) Archaeologists

(D) Zoologists


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the fourth number is related to the third number.
 7 : 13 :: 16 : 31 :: 46 : ?

(A) 81

(B) 83

(C) 91

(D) 97


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following option will replace the question mark?
 MILD: NROW:: BACK: ?

(A) CNEA

(B) YZXP

(C) CMJA

(D) YPFX


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and the fourth number is related to the third number.
 12 : 120 :: 20 : 360 :: 3 : ?

(A) 15

(B) 32

(C) 7

(D) 3


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word. (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/number of consonants/vowels in the word)
Cricket: Pitch:: Badminton:?

(A) Track

(B) Field

(C) Court

(D) Pool


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term and the fifth term is related to the sixth term.
 47 : 9 :: ? : 14 :: 92 : 18

(A) 72

(B) 73

(C) 37

(D) 27


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and the fourth letter-cluster is related to the third letter-cluster.
 OILS : UNLS :: PAIN : PKDT :: QUIK : ?

(A) MLXU

(B) MKXV

(C) MLYV

(D) MKXU


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the word-pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expressed in the pair of words given below. (The words must be considered as meaningful English words and must not be related to each other based on the number of letters/numbers of consonants/vowels in the word)
 Race : Track

(A) Athletics : Stadium

(B) Cart : Wheel

(C) Wrestling : Court

(D) Exercise : Course


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Exams Guru

    he is keen observer of all govt exams. He loves to write articles and offer advice to students.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Number Analogy related Verbal Reasoning Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully