Word Analogy Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Exams Guru2 years ago 58.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Word Analogy Questions

Word Analogy Questions related to Verbal Reasoning are asked in many competitive exams. Generally, the candidate has to choose the right option from the four options in the Word Analogy Questions, which keeps equality with the question. If you want to get the whole marks in Word Analogy Reasoning Questions, then pay special attention to this blog.

Here you can practice with Word Analogy questions and answers for better scores in competitive exams. However, these Word Analogy Questions have been repeated repeatedly in various exams and are likely to be asked again. Prepare through select and important Word Analogy Questions and increase your performance level.

To know Quiz of Verbal Reasoning Analogy Questions and Answers for all competitive Exams and Try out these Number analogy related Verbal Reasoning questions for bank exams.

You can read also:  Word Analogy Test Questions with Answers

analogy test,verbal analogy exercises,verbal analogy questions,worksheets,practice,examples,sex relationship,types,quiz,worker and tools,what is verbal analogy,analogies,crafts,verbal analogies pairs,word and antonyms,association relationship,missing word,group of relationship,number analogy,pair gourp of word,ebooks,free download,verbal non verbal,reasoning verbal,reasoning non verbal,online reasoning
SSC verbal reasoning, RAS verbal reasoning, SBI PO verbal reasoning, SSC CGL verbal reasoning, RAS verbal reasoning, verbal reasoning in hindi, Verbal Reasoning Questions for Bank Exams | IBPS Model Questions and Answers 2012 – 2013 | TNPSC Model Questions for Reasoning | Verbal Reasoning Questions for TNPSC Exams | Analogy Aptitude Questions and Answers | Verbal Reasoning Analogy Questions and Answers| Verbal Reasoning Questions With Answers | Verbal Reasoning Interview Questions and Answers | Verbal Reasoning Questions For Mat Exams | Analogy Questions and Answers Gre PDF | Verbal Reasoning Questions For Bank Exams | Questions Based on Analogy Problems | Mat Exams Sample Papers 2011 – 2012 PDF | General Verbal Reasoning Interview Questions Answers | Verbal Reasoning Analogy Questions and Answers | Bank Exams Model Question Papers Pdf | Verbal Reasoning Questions For Interview | Bank Exams Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers | Analogy Model Questions and Answers | Verbal Reasoning For Cat Exams Questions and Answers | Sample Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers | Sample Verbal Reasoning Question Papers | Sample Verbal Reasoning Test Questions and Answers| Verbal Reasoning Placement Papers | UPSC Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers | Frequently Asked Verbal Reasoning Question and Answers

Word Analogy Questions and Answers related Verbal Reasoning

Q :  

From the following options, select the word that has the same relation as the word pair below.

Food: Cook ::?

(A) Farmer: Crop

(B) Furniture: Wood

(C) Tailor: Clothing

(D) Jewellery: Goldsmith


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The word 'cattle' is related to 'herd' in the same way as 'sportsman' refers to.

(A) team

(B) tournament

(C) Gang

(D) medal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Chapter: book :: handle:?

(A) brake

(B) bicycle

(C) Pedals

(D) Goal


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

From the following options, select the letter pair that has the same relation as the letter pair given below.
RP : SQ :: ?

(A) JL : IK

(B) KG : LH

(C) MA : NZ

(D) RV: QW


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that has the same relationship with the third letter group as the second letter group with the first letter group?
KSJ : MUL :: RCU :?

(A) TDV

(B) TEV

(C) UEW

(D) TEW


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
FLQV :JISU :: DJNR : ?

(A) FGQN

(B) HGPQ

(C) HMPS

(D) HGLQ


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-

Mnemonic : Memory

(A) Audience : Speech

(B) Sedative : Sleep

(C) Drama : Acting

(D) Audition : Music


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direction: In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
Doctor : Hospital :: Chef : ? 

(A) Food

(B) Cook

(C) Knife

(D) Kitchen


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Direction: In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
Food : Hunger :: Sleep : ? 

(A) Health

(B) Dream

(C) Weariness

(D) Night


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

OFFICIAL : QHHKEKCN : : LANGUAGE : ?

(A) NCPWICIG

(B) NCPIWCIG

(C) NCPIWICG

(D) NCPIWCGI


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Exams Guru

    he is keen observer of all govt exams. He loves to write articles and offer advice to students.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Word Analogy Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully