Number - Coding Decoding Questions

3 months ago 497 Views
NEW number coding decoding questions

Number coding decoding questions are challenging part in the verbal reasoning section. So, here are the given number coding questions for your practice in this article. Try to solve these number questions and answers for better results in upcoming competitive exams.

After reading number coding questions, you can practice of Symbol Coding Questions with answers for your better performance n the comeptitive exams.

Important Number Coding Questions

Q.1. If REQUEST is written as S2R52TU, then how will ACID be written?

(A) 1394

(B) IC94

(C) BDJE

(D) B3J4

(E) None of these


Ans .  E


1.(e) : Clearly, vowels A, E, I, O, U are coded as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 respectively. Each of the consonants in the word is moved one step forward to give the corresponding letter of the code. So, the code for ACID becomes 1D3E.

Q.2. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters of the word INDIAN?

(A) 86

(B) 88

(C) 89

(D) 96

(E) None of these


Ans .  D


Clearly, we have:

Letter

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

Value 

1

3

5

7

9

11

13

15

17

19

21

23

25

27

So, INDIAN = I + N + D + I + A + N

= 17 + 27 + 7 + 17 + 1 + 27 = 96.

Q.3. In a certain code, the word DEAL is coded as 4 – 5 – 1 – 12. Following the same rule of coding, what should e the code for the word LADY?

(A) 12 – 4 – 1 – 25

(B) 12 – 1 – 4 – 25

(C) 10 – 1 – 4 – 23

(D) 12 – 1 – 4 – 22

(E) None of these


Ans .  B


Clearly, each letter is coded by the numeral denoting its position in the English alphabet,

Thus, A is coded as 1, B as 2, C as 3, D as 4,…………, I, as 12, M as 13……., Y as 25, Z as 26. So, the code for LADY is 12 – 1 – 4 – 25.

Q.4. If A = 2, M = 26, Z = 52, then BET = ?

(A) 44

(B) 54

(C) 64

(D) 72

(E) None of these


Ans .  B


Clearly, each letter is assigned a numerical value which is twice the numeral denoting its position in the English alphabet.

B, E and T are 2nd, 5th and 20th letters respectively.

So, BET = B + E + T = (2 × 2) + (5 × 2) + (20 × 2) = 54.

Q.5. If A = 26, SUN = 27, then CAT =?

(A) 24

(B) 27

(C) 32

(D) 120

(E) None of these


Ans .  C


Clearly, each letter is represented by the numeral denoting its position form the end of the English alphabet i.e. Z = 1, Y = 2,………, M = 14,………..,B = 25, A = 26.

Then, SUN = S + U + N = 8 + 6 + 13 = 27.

So, CAT = C + A + T = 24 + 26 + 7 = 57.

Q.6. If in a certain code, BAT = 23 and CAT = 24, then how will you code BALL?

(A) 27

(B) 28

(C) 32

(D) 120

(E) None of these


Ans .  A


C is one step ahead of B and the code for CAT is 1 more than that for BAT. Thus, the letters are coded by numerals denoting their position in the English alphabet.

i.e A = 1, B = 2,……….., Z = 26.

So, BALL = B + A + L + L = 2 + 1 + 12 + 12 = 27.

Q.7. If GO = 32, SHE = 49, then SOME will be equal to

(A) 56

(B) 58

(C) 62

(D) 64

(E) None of these


Ans .  A


In the given code, Z = 1, Y = 2, X = 3,…………..,C = 24, B = 25, Z = 26.

So, GO = 20 + 12 = 32 and SHE = 8 + 19 + 22 = 49.

Similarly, SOME = S + O + M + E = 8 + 12 + 14 + 22 = 56.

Q.8. If AT = 20, BAT = 40, then CAT will be equal to

(A) 30

(B) 50

(C) 60

(D) 70

(E) 80


Ans .  C


Taking A = 1, B = 2,………,T = 20,……….., Z = 26, we have :

AT = A × T = 1 × 20 = 20, BAT = B × A × T = 2 × 1 × 20 = 40.

So, CAT = C × A × T = 3 × 1 × 20 = 60.

Q.9. If ZIP = 198 and ZAP = 246, then how will you code VIP?

(A) 174

(B) 222

(C) 888

(D) 990

(E) 996


Ans .  B


Taking Z = 2, Y = 3,……,N = 14,……..B= 26, A = 27 we have :

ZIP = (Z + I + P) × 6 = (2 + 19 + 12) × 6 = 33 × 6 = 198.

So, VIP = (V + I + P) × 6 = (6 + 19 + 12) × 6 = 37 × 6 = 222.

Q.10. DEER = 12215 and HIGH = 5654, how will you code HEEL?

(A) 2328

(B) 3449

(C) 4337

(D) 5229

(E) None of these.


Ans .  D


Clearly, each letter is coded by a numeral which is 3 less than the numeral denoting the position of the letter in the English alphabet. The code for the word is obtained by joining together physically the number codes for the individual letters.

H, E, L are 8th, 5th , and 12th , letters respectively. So, their codes are 5, 2 and 9 respectively. Thus, the code for HEEL becomes 5229.

You can ask me in the comment section related to number coding decoding questions if you facing any problem.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : Number - Coding Decoding Questions

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully