Number System Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Last month 1.8K Views
Post

Today I am providing important questions of Number System for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Number System Questions for Bank Exams. This post of Number System Questions and Answers for Bank Exams is very important also related to Aptitude Questions.


Here’s a blog of Number System Questions and Answers for Bank Exams.  As you know Number System is the very useful topic for Bank Exams as like Basic GK Questions. 


So Do Practice Number System Questions and Answers for Banks Exams.


Computer System (Digital Electronics)


Q.1 The hexadecimal digits are 1 to 0 and A to ……..

(A) E

(B)  F

(C) G

(D) D


Ans .  B

 

Q.2 The main advantage of hexadecimal numbers is the case of conversion from hexadecimal to…….

(A) decimal

(B) Binary

(C) ASCII

(D) BCD


Ans .  B

 

Q.3 Binary coded decimal (BCD) numbers express each digit as a ……

(A) byte

IB) nibble

(C) bit

(D) all of these


Ans .  B

 

Q.4 ASCII code is a 7 bit code for……

(A) letters

(B) numbers

(C) other symbols

(D) all of these


Ans .  D

 

Q.5  How many bytes are there in 1011 1001 0110 1110 numbers?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8


Ans .  B

 

Q.6 An OR gate has 6 inputs, how many input words are in its truth table?

(A) 64

(B) 32

(C) 16

(D) 128


Ans .  A

 

Q.7 The binary equivalent of the octal Numbers 13.54 is…..

(A) 1011.1011

(B) 1101.1110

(C) 1001.1110

(D) all of these


Ans .  B

 

Q.8 The octal equivalent of 111 010 is…..

(A) 81

(B) 72

(C) 71

(D) all of these


Ans .  B

 

Q.9 A microprocessor with 12 address lines capable of addressing.

(A) 1024 locations

(B) 2048 locations

(C) 4096 locations

(D) Buk location


Ans .  C

 

Q.10 The binary equivalent of the hexadecimal number 7 BD is…..

(A) 01111 0111101

(B) 111010111101

(C) 101110111101

(D) all of these


Ans .  A


Showing page 1 of 3

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Number System Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully