One Word Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh4 months ago 849 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW One Word Questions and Answers

"Curiosity" encapsulates the essence of the One Word Questions and Answers Blog. Delving into the intriguing world of brevity, this One Word Questions and Answers blog explores the depth and breadth of human curiosity through the lens of single-word inquiries. With succinctness as its guiding principle, each post unfurls a universe of exploration around a solitary word, inviting readers on a thought-provoking journey.

One Word Questions

Through this minimalist approach, the One Word Questions and Answers Blog under the General English section unlocks profound insights, encouraging introspection, sparking conversations, and fostering a deeper understanding of our multifaceted world. It celebrates the power of simplicity, demonstrating how a single word can evoke a myriad of emotions, ideas, and contemplations.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

One Word Questions and Answers

Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

A partner in crime

(A) Alibi

(B) Amateur

(C) Agent

(D) Accomplice


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

(D) Accomplice - A partner in crime is referred to as an "accomplice."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

A place where gambling games are played

(A) Arena

(B) Stadium

(C) Casino

(D) Gymnasium


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) Casino - A place where gambling games are played is a "casino."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

A government by the nobles

(A) Monarchy

(B) Democracy

(C) Oligarchy

(D) Aristocracy


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

(D) Aristocracy - A government by the nobles is known as an "aristocracy."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

An imaginary ideal society

(A) Flawless

(B) Ultimate

(C) Utopia

(D) Model


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) Utopia - An imaginary ideal society is described as a "utopia."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution required’.

Our new accountant fall short in my expectations.

(A) falls short of

(B) fall short on

(C) No substitution required

(D) falls short in


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) falls short of - The correct substitution for the underlined segment is "falls short of."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

Place where two or more rivers meet

(A) confluence

(B) strait

(C) delta

(D) estuary


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) confluence - The place where two or more rivers meet is called a "confluence."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

Something of little value or importance

(A) trivial

(B) cardinal

(C) fundamental

(D) scanty


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) trivial - Something of little value or importance is described as "trivial."


Q :  

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The date on which an event took place in a previous year

(A) anniversary

(B) decade

(C) century

(D) millennium


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) anniversary - The date on which an event took place in a previous year is referred to as an "anniversary."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

The organic component of soil, formed by the decomposition of leaves and other plant material

(A) clay

(B) alluvium

(C) humus

(D) silt


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
(C) humus - The organic component of soil, formed by the decomposition of leaves and other plant material, is known as "humus."



Q :  

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

Medical doctors who specialise in diagnosing diseases using X-rays, CT scans and ultrasound

(A) dermatologist

(B) cardiologist

(C) radiologist

(D) pathologist


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
(C) radiologist - Medical doctors who specialize in diagnosing diseases using X-rays, CT scans, and ultrasound are "radiologists."



Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: One Word Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully