Passive Voice Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh6 months ago 948 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Passive Voice Questions and Answers

Are you confused about when to use passive voice or active voice? Do you find it challenging to transform active sentences into passive ones? Fret not! Welcome to Passive Voice Questions and Answers, your go-to source for everything related to passive voice construction in the English language! 

Passive Voice Questions

Our blog Passive Voice Questions and Answers provides comprehensive answers to your questions, guiding you through the nuances of passive voice with simplicity and clarity. Our blog Passive Voice Questions and Answers is dedicated to unraveling the mysteries of passive voice, offering clear explanations, helpful examples, and practical tips to enhance your understanding.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Passive Voice Questions and Answers

Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice.
 Admittance was refused to him by the airport security.

(A) The airport security is refusing him admittance.

(B) The airport security has refused him admittance.

(C) The airport security had refused him admittance.

(D) The airport security refused him admittance.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Simple Past tense.
The structure of active and passive forms in Simple Past tense is as follows:
Active: Subject + V2 + Object
Passive: Object + was/were + V3 + by + Subject
Example:
Active: Our teacher taught this chapter in the last class.
Passive: This chapter was taught by our teacher in the last class.
Hence, the option that expresses the given sentence in active voice is The airport security refused him admittance.


Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Her failure to get admission in the Science stream surprised us.

(A) We are surprised about her failure to get admission in the Science stream.

(B) We were surprised about her failure to get admission in the Science stream.

(C) We had been surprised about her failure to get admission in the Science stream.

(D) We have been surprised about her failure to get admission in the Science stream.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In Active Voice, a sentence emphasizes the subject, performing an action.
In Passive Voice, a sentence emphasizes the action or the object of the sentence.
The given sentence is in the active voice and 'her failure' is the subject and 'us' is the object.
When we convert this sentence into passive voice, the subject 'her failure' of the active voice becomes the object, the object 'us' becomes the subject 'we'.
The passive format "were + V3 (surprised)" should be used.
This is the active and passive voice rule for the past simple tense.
Hence, the correct answer is option 2.


Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
 The manager explained the latest assignment to Lana.

(A) The latest assignment was explained to Lana by the manager.

(B) The latest assignment had explained to Lana by the manager.

(C) The latest assignment had been explained to Lana by the manager.

(D) The latest assignment had been explain to Lana by the manager.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Active Voice. As per the given question, we have to change it to Passive Voice.
The structure of the given sentence is as follows:
Subject + V2 + Object. (Active Voice)
Subject (objective case) + was/were + V3 + Object (subjective case). (Passive Voice)
Example: Their cousin showed them some rare photographs.
(Active Voice) They were shown some rare photographs by their cousin.
(Passive Voice) The subject of the given sentence is 'The manager'.
The object of the given sentence is 'the latest assignment.
The subject will be put in place of the object and the object will be put in place of the subject.
And 'explained' will be changed into 'was explained'. Lastly, the preposition 'by' will be added.


Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
All his friends laughed at him.

(A) He became laughable to his friends.

(B) He was laughed at by all his friends.

(C) His friends were being laughed at by him.

(D) All his friends were laughing at him.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Active Voice. As per the given question we have to change it into Passive Voice.
The structure of the given sentence as follows:
Subject + V2+ Object. (Active Voice)
Subject (objective case)+ was/were + V3 + Object (subjective case). (Passive Voice)
Example:
Their cousin showed them some rare photographs. (Active Voice)
They were shown some rare photographs by their cousin. (Passive Voice).
The subject of the given sentence is 'All his friends'.
The object of the given sentence is 'him'.
The subject will be put in place of the object and the object will be put in place of the subject.
And 'laughed' will be changed into 'was laughed'. Lastly, the 'by' preposition will be added.
Therefore, as per the points mentioned above, we find that the correct answer is Option 2.


Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
 Robin rolled the marble through a small plastic pipe.

(A) The marble was rolled by Robin in a small plastic pipe.

(B) A small plastic pipe was rolled through a marble by Robin.

(C) The marble was rolled through a small plastic pipe by Robin.

(D) The marble through a small plastic pipe was rolled by Robin.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The given sentence is in Active Voice. As per the given question, we have to change it to Passive Voice.
The structure of the given sentence is as follows: Subject + V2 + Object.
(Active Voice) Subject (objective case) + was/were + V3 + Object (subjective case).
(Passive Voice) Example: Their cousin showed them some rare photographs.
(Active Voice) They were shown some rare photographs by their cousin.
(Passive Voice) The subject of the given sentence is 'Robin'.
The object of the given sentence is 'The marble.
The subject will be put in place of the object and the object will be put in place of the subject.
And 'rolled' will be changed into 'was rolled'. Lastly, the preposition 'by' will be added.


Q :  

Select the correct active form of the given sentence.
Was the message given by him?

(A) Was he given the message?

(B) Does he give the message?

(C) Did he gave the message?

(D) Did he give the message?


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The given sentence is in the passive form and we need to change it into the active state.
The given sentence is written in the past interrogative tense and in the passive form.
The past interrogative sentence in the passive voice has the following
structure: Was/were+object+v3+by+subject+?
The past interrogative sentence in the active voice has the following structure: Did+subject+v1+object+?
Rules of Conversion from Passive to Active Voice:
Identify the subject, the verb, and the object.
Change the object into the subject.
Change the verb into the past participle form of the verb.
Change the subject into an object.
Therefore, the correct answer is option 4.


Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
 Shalu has ordered new copies of the album.

(A) New copies of the album have being ordered by Shalu.

(B) New copies of the album has been ordered by Shalu.

(C) New copies of the album has been order by Shalu.

(D) New copies of the album have been ordered by Shalu.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The given sentence is in the active voice. We have to change the sentence into passive form.
The given sentence is written in 'present perfect tense.'
The structure of these kinds of sentences is:
Active Voice: Subject + have/has + V3 + Object.
Passive Voice: Object + have/has + been + V3 + by (preposition) + Subject.
Let’s see another example:
Active voice: I have written this instruction only for visitors.
Passive voice: This instruction has been written by me only for visitors.
The subject of the given sentence is 'Shalu' and the object of the given sentence is 'new copies of the album.'
So, in the passive voice, the position of ‘subject’ and ‘object’ will be interchanged.
Also here, 'has ordered' will be changed into 'have been ordered'.
Correct Sentence: New copies of the album have been ordered by Shalu.


Q :  

Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
Priya washes her clothes in the evening.

(A) The clothes was washed by Priya in the evening.

(B) The clothes is washed by Priya in the evening.

(C) The clothes are washed by Priya in the evening.

(D) The clothes were washed by Priya in the evening.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The given sentence is in the active form and we need to change it to the passive form.
The given sentence is written in the simple present tense.
The simple present tense in the active voice has the following structure: Subject + V1+s/es+ object 

The simple present tense in the passive voice has the following
structure: Object+ is/am/are+ V3+ by + subject
Example - Active voice - He reads a novel.
Passive voice - A novel is read. Rules of Conversion from Active to Passive Voice: Identify the subject, the verb, and the object.
Change the subject into an object. Change the verb into the past participle form.
Change the object into the subject. Therefore, the correct answer is option 3.
Correct Passive Voice:
The clothes are washed by Priya in the evening.


Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
 He has downloaded the movie on his phone.

(A) The movie has been downloaded by him on his phone.

(B) The movie was downloaded by him on his phone.

(C) The movie is been downloaded by him on his phone.

(D) The movie are being downloaded by him on his phone.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The given sentence is in the active voice. We have to change the sentence into passive form.
The given sentence is written in 'present perfect tense.'
The structure of these kinds of sentences is:
Active Voice: Subject + have/has + V3 + Object.
Passive Voice: Object + have/has + been + V3 + by (preposition) + Subject.
Let’s see another example:
Active voice: The minister has called an emergency meeting.
Passive voice: An emergency meeting has been called by the minister.
The subject of the given sentence is 'He' and the object of the given sentence is 'the movie'.
So, in the passive voice, the position of ‘subject’ and ‘object’ will be interchanged.
Also here, 'has downloaded' will be changed into 'has been downloaded'.
'He' will be changed into 'him.'


Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
 Manu will tell her later.

(A) She will be tell later by Manu.

(B) She will tell later by Manu.

(C) She will be told later by Manu.

(D) She will be tell later.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In the passive voice of simple future tense, the auxiliary verb shall / will is used with be and past participle of a verb.
The object of the sentence becomes the subject.
Here action will be done on the object in the future.
Formation:
Active: Subject + will/shall + V1 + object.
Passive: Object + will/shall + be + V3 + by + subject.
Thus, the correct passive form of the given sentence is option 3.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Passive Voice Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully